Finlay Wild not Stuc in traffic in UKA Championships

Cracking day with great conditions underfoot but the record stays

Finlay Wild holding the Stuc Targe

In the 29th Stuc a' Chroin 5000 race, a UK Championship Race for the first time on the new course, 359 runners set off yesterday at 13:00 in our largest turnout ever. Conditions were the driest in years and everything pointed to a cracking day.

In the Male Seniors category, (prizes donated by  Distilleries), Finlay Wild of Lochaber came in first with an excellent time of 2:08:44, 3½ minutes ahead of Andrew Fallas of Carnethy (02:12:16) who in turn was 9 seconds ahead of Carl Bell from Keswick (02:12:25).

Findlay’s time was an excruciating 11 seconds outside of the new course record of 2:08:33.

In the Female category, Georgia Tindley from Hunters Bog Trotters came in at 02:37:48, (a fantastic new course record, congratulations Georgia), a tight 4 seconds ahead of Lou Roberts of Ambleside AC (02:37:42) and in third place was Kelli Roberts of Ambleside AC (02:43:10). Apologies for the mix-up with these results.

The prizewinners are as follows (Full set of results posted below)

             
Stuc a' Chroin
6th May 2017
PRIZE WINNERS
             
POS. No.   Name Club Time  
  MALE Under 23        
1 95   Ted Ferguson Borrowdale Fell Runners 02:16:10  
2 148   Josh Jardine Helm Hill Runners 02:16:46  
3 260   Tom Saville Dark Peak Fell Runners 02:28:00  
             
  FEMALE Under 23        
1 258   Hannah Russell Helm Hill Runners 02:52:42  
             
  MALE          
1 321   Finlay Wild Lochaber AC 02:08:44  
2 94   Andrew Fallas Carnethy HRC 02:12:16  
3 26   Carl Bell Keswick AC 02:12:25  
             
  FEMALE        
1 297   Georgia Tindley Hunters Bog Trotters 02:37:48  
2 249   Lou Roberts Ambleside AC 02:37:52  
3 232   Kelli Roberts Ambleside AC 02:43:10  
             
  MALE VET 40+        
1 80   Morgan Donnelly Borrowdale Fell Runners 02:18:16  
2 140   Danny Hope Horwich RMI Harriers 02:23:49  
3 16   Ben Bardsley Borrowdale Fell Runners 02:24:54  
             
  FEMALE VET 40+        
1 250   Lou Roberts Ambleside AC 02:37:52  
2 252   Shona Robertson Shettleston Harriers 02:57:10  
3 316   Clare Whitehead Deeside Runners 02:58:12  
             
  MALE VET 50+        
1 70   Jim Davies Borrowdale Fell Runners 02:26:01  
2 251   Mark Roberts Borrowdale Fell Runners 02:27:43  
3 318   Stewart Whitlie Carnethy HRC 02:30:03  
             
  FEMALE VET 50+        
1 151   Judith Jepson Dark Peak Fell Runners 02:51:17  
2 229   Andrea Priestley Ochil Hill Runners 02:53:54  
3 19   Elizabeth Batt Dark Peak Fell Runners 03:06:57  
             
  MALE VET 60+        
1 231   William Procter Helm Hill Runners 02:46:43  
2 117   Ben Grant Harrogate Harriers 02:54:20  
3 68   Glen Davies Mercia Fell Runners 03:00:32  
             
  FEMALE VET 60+        
1 205   Christine Menhennet Westerlands 03:38:48  
2 77   Wendy Dodds Clayton le Moors Harriers 03:41:57  
3 263   Jocelyn Scott Fife AC 03:47:34  
             
  VET 70+          
1 369   Joe Holden Lomond Hill Runners 03:58:00  
2 76   Adrian Dixon FRA 04:13:45  
             
  LOCAL          
1 394   Craig Harvey Squadra Porcini 02:32:00  
             
  PARISH WINNER ( B,L,S)      
1 394   Craig Harvey Squadra Porcini 02:32:00  
             
  MEN'S TEAM WINNERS      
1 148   Josh Jardine Helm Hill Runners 02:16:46  
2 2   Tom Addison Helm Hill Runners 02:18:14  
3 223   Adam Perry Helm Hill Runners 02:22:43  
4 3   Michael Ainsworth Helm Hill Runners 02:23:23  
             
  WOMANS TEAM WINNERS      
1 250   Lou Roberts Ambleside AC 02:37:52  
2 249   Kelli Roberts Ambleside AC 02:43:10  
3 98   Michelle Foxwell Ambleside AC 03:19:02  
             
Stuc a' Chroin 6th May 2017
RESULTS
Place Race # Time Name Club Category
1 321 02:08:44 Finlay Wild Lochaber AC M
2 94 02:12:16 Andrew Fallas Carnethy HRC M
3 26 02:12:25 Carl Bell Keswick AC M
4 164 02:12:41 Mark Lamb Keswick AC M
5 398 02:13:51 Murray Strain Hunters Bog Trotters M
6 95 02:16:10 Ted Ferguson Borrowdale Fell Runners MJ
7 148 02:16:46 Josh Jardine Helm Hill Runners MJ
8 2 02:18:14 Tom Addison Helm Hill Runners M
9 80 02:18:16 Morgan Donnelly Borrowdale Fell Runners MV40
10 4 02:18:29 Sam Alexander Westerlands M
11 207 02:19:09 Martin Mikkelsen-Barron Borrowdale Fell Runners M
12 279 02:20:39 Sam Stead Keswick AC M
13 50 02:20:54 Alasdair Campbell Buxton AC M
14 381 02:21:18 James Waldie Carnethy HRC M
15 299 02:21:25 Calum Tinnion Ellenborough ac M
16 324 02:21:29 Josh Williams Dark Peak Fell Runners M
17 223 02:22:43 Adam Perry Helm Hill Runners M
18 387 02:22:55 Oleg Chepelin Hunters Bog Trotters M
19 3 02:23:23 Michael Ainsworth Helm Hill Runners M
20 140 02:23:49 Danny Hope Horwich RMI Harriers MV40
21 16 02:24:54 Ben Bardsley Borrowdale Fell Runners MV40
22 376 02:25:00 Kenny Richmond Shettleston Harriers MV40
23 129 02:25:02 Steven Hebblethwaite Keswick AC M
24 275 02:25:05 Robert Simpson Shettleston Harriers M
25 347 02:25:26 Tom Gibbs Ambleside AC MV40
26 11 02:25:36 Alasdair Anthony Ochil Hill Runners M
27 24 02:25:37 Alexander Beaven Highland Hill Runners M
28 70 02:26:01 Jim Davies Borrowdale Fell Runners MV50
29 73 02:26:51 Brice Delsouiller Pudsey & Bramley M
30 251 02:27:43 Mark Roberts Borrowdale Fell Runners MV50
31 260 02:28:00 Tom Saville Dark Peak Fell Runners MJ
32 89 02:28:26 Chris Edis Keswick AC M
33 187 02:28:31 Jonny Malley Ambleside AC M
34 83 02:29:27 Jonathan Dry Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow MJ
35 288 02:29:47 Joe Symonds Shettleston Harriers M
36 318 02:30:03 Stewart Whitlie Carnethy HRC MV50
37 234 02:30:17 Stephen Pyke Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50
38 341 02:30:23 John Yells Lochaber AC M
39 336 02:30:57 Andrew Worster Todmorden Harriers M
40 69 02:31:18 Huw Davies Mercia Fell Runners M
41 394 02:32:00 Craig Harvey Squadra Porcini MV40
42 57 02:33:36 John Connaghan Shettleston Harriers MV40
43 87 02:33:48 Dan Duxbury Ambleside AC MV40
44 290 02:33:52 David Taylor Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50
45 340 02:34:30 Harold Wyber Ambleside AC M
46 378 02:34:43 Ben Procter Helm Hill Runners M
47 239 02:35:05 Michael Reid Carnethy HRC MV40
48 293 02:35:13 Mark Taylor Calder Valley Fell Runners MV40
49 168 02:35:20 Harvey Lord Black combe M
50 42 02:35:34 Graeme Brown Todmorden Harriers MV40
51 107 02:35:41 Dan Gay Hunters Bog Trotters MV40
52 1 02:35:51 Rory Abernethy St Andrews university MJ
53 41 02:35:53 Andrew Brown Norham Running Club M
54 176 02:35:54 Peter Mackie Shettleston Harriers MV40
55 12 02:36:10 Chris Arthur Bowland Fell Runners M
56 152 02:36:54 Fergus Johnston Carnethy HRC M
57 338 02:37:02 Jon Wright Todmorden Harriers MV40
58 346 02:37:07 Karl Steinegger Ambleside AC M
59 273 02:37:20 Jack Simpson Helm Hill Runners M
60 60 02:37:24 David Cope Howgill Harriers MJ
61 297 02:37:48 Georgia Tindley Hunters Bog Trotters F
62 250 02:37:52 Lou Roberts Ambleside AC FV40
63 361 02:38:22 Thomas Knox Anster Haddies M
64 386 02:38:39 Manny Gorman Westerlands MV40
65 287 02:39:11 Ian Symington Calder Valley Fell Runners M
66 15 02:39:27 Nick Barber Todmorden Harriers MV40
67 214 02:40:34 Lee Newton Keswick AC M
68 337 02:41:00 Jack Wright Ambleside AC M
69 266 02:41:07 Eliot Sedman Falkirk Victoria Harriers M
70 61 02:41:39 Paul Cornforth Borrowdale Fell Runners MV50
71 264 02:41:41 Vivian Scott Unattached M
72 373 02:42:04 Des Crowe Penicuik Harriers MV50
73 104 02:42:10 David Gallie Highland Hill Runners MV50
74 271 02:42:43 Harry Shuell Ambleside AC M
75 249 02:43:10 Kelli Roberts Ambleside AC F
76 142 02:43:21 Richard Houghton Pennine Fell Runners MV50
77 232 02:43:39 Stephanie Provan Deeside Runners F
78 331 02:43:41 Stephen Winter Shettleston Harriers MV40
79 118 02:44:22 Miranda Grant Eryri Harriers F
80 254 02:45:16 Mike Robinson Dark Peak Fell Runners MV40
81 244 02:45:31 Pete Rigby Unattached M
82 345 02:45:46 Grant Rozga Jura AC M
83 172 02:45:47 Diana Macdonald Highland Hill Runners F
84 21 02:45:58 Hamish Battle Metro Aberdeen Running Club MJ
85 23 02:46:38 Grant Baxter Ochil Hill Runners MV40
86 231 02:46:43 William Procter Helm Hill Runners MV60
87 343 02:46:52 David Kerr Highland Hill Runners MV40
88 269 02:47:18 Nigel Shekleton Carnethy HRC M
89 181 02:47:22 Richard Macleod Lochaber AC M
90 100 02:47:50 Craig Freshwater Westerlands M
91 33 02:47:54 Helen Bonsor Carnethy HRC F
92 395 02:48:05 Jamie Thin Hunters Bog Trotters MV50
93 282 02:48:11 Ryan Stewart Shettleston Harriers M
94 65 02:48:18 Stuart Crutchfield Lochaber AC M
95 360 02:48:33 Jonathan Knox Anster Haddies MV50
96 8 02:49:33 Adam Anderson Annan and District MV40
97 182 02:49:53 Gavin MacMillan Lochaber AC M
98 406 02:50:19 Adrian Davies Lomond Hill Runners MV50
99 185 02:50:28 Stuart Malcolm Highland Hill Runners MV40
100 109 02:51:01 Peter German Helm Hill Runners M
101 278 02:51:06 Craig Stansfield Rossendale harriers MV40
102 151 02:51:17 Judith Jepson Dark Peak Fell Runners FV50
103 284 02:51:20 Rick Stuart Helm Hill Runners MV50
104 133 02:52:13 Paul Hobbs Todmorden Harriers MV40
105 382 02:52:23 Miles Franklin Unattached M
106 258 02:52:42 Hannah Russell Helm Hill Runners FJ
107 106 02:53:17 Simon Gardner Westerlands M
108 229 02:53:54 Andrea Priestley Ochil Hill Runners FV50
109 301 02:54:13 Jacob Tonkin Keswick AC M
110 117 02:54:20 Ben Grant Harrogate Harriers MV60
111 160 02:54:47 Ben Kent Helm Hill Runners MJ
112 125 02:54:58 Andrew Harrison Preston Harriers M
113 45 02:55:13 John Busby Carnethy HRC M
114 322 02:55:16 Barry Wilkinson Borrowdale Fell Runners MV50
115 38 02:55:29 Bill Breckenridge Shettleston Harriers MV50
116 179 02:55:37 Iain Maclennan Highland Hill Runners MV40
117 380 02:56:45 Julian Warman Hunters Bog Trotters MV40
118 252 02:57:10 Shona Robertson Shettleston Harriers FV40
119 364 02:57:53 Dunan Ball Penicuik Harriers MV50
120 6 02:57:57 Tim Allan Highland Hill Runners MV40
121 316 02:58:12 Clare Whitehead Deeside Runners FV40
122 325 02:58:29 Owain Williams Eryri Harriers M
123 230 02:58:53 Alastair Pringle Shettleston Harriers MV40
124 25 02:59:02 Louise Beetlestone Eryri Harriers F
125 330 03:00:23 Stewart Wilson Inverness Harriers MV50
126 311 03:00:27 Ian Warhurst Pennine Fell Runners MV50
127 68 03:00:32 Glen Davies Mercia Fell Runners MV60
128 88 03:00:50 Neil Easton Stonehaven Running Club M
129 359 03:01:09 Angus Wardlaw Edinburgh AC M
130 66 03:01:33 Gregor Davidson A Coy 4 Para M
131 417 03:01:52 Peter Henry Deeside Runners M
132 221 03:01:53 Andrew Patience Carnethy HRC MV50
133 28 03:02:15 Andy Blackett Durham Fell Runners M
134 112 03:02:22 Michael Gillies Dundee Road Runners M
135 335 02:02:23 Steven Worsley Inverness Harriers MV50
136 416 03:02:44 Niall Till Skye & Lochalsh RC M
137 193 03:03:20 Fiona McDonald Cosmic Hillbashers FV40
138 126 03:03:23 Adrian Harvey Howgill Harriers M
139 393 03:03:39 James Callender Westerlands M
140 143 03:03:44 David Houston Shettleston Harriers M
141 141 03:03:59 Clara Horswell Shettleston Harriers F
142 385 03:04:09 Es Tresidder Lochaber AC M
143 192 03:04:19 Niall McAlinden Westerlands M
144 131 03:04:19 Walter Henderson Shettleston Harriers MV40
145 127 03:04:49 Darran Hawkins Pennine Fell Runners MV50
146 414 03:05:00 Kenny Short Borders MV50
147 40 03:05:04 Graham Briffett Highland Hill Runners MV40
148 274 03:05:08 Peter Simpson PH Racing Club MV50
149 237 03:05:19 Christina Rankin Kilbarchan F
150 350 03:06:03 Mark James Carnethy HRC MV50
151 137 03:06:14 Martin Holroyd Borrowdale Fell Runners MV50
152 409 03:06:16 Stephen McDougall University of St Andrews MJ
153 397 03:06:25 Alex McMaster Tayforth MJ
154 56 03:06:38 Ayron Comber Insch Trail Runners MV40
155 277 03:06:46 David Soles Pennine Fell Runners MV50
156 19 03:06:57 Elizabeth Batt Dark Peak Fell Runners FV50
157 225 03:07:12 Graham Pilling Pudsey & Bramley M
158 306 03:07:13 John Urquhart Keith and District MV50
159 314 03:07:16 Dan Watson Lochtayside MV40
160 370 03:07:20 Donald Kerridge Deeside Runners MV50
161 362 03:07:23 Mark Jackson Unattached M
162 202 03:07:50 Neil McLure Carnegie Harriers MV50
163 248 03:07:54 John Roach Cosmic Hillbashers MV40
164 105 03:07:56 Douglas Gardiner Carnethy HRC MV40
165 184 03:07:57 John Malcolm Lothian RC M
166 200 03:08:23 Christopher Mckiddie Westerlands M
167 276 03:08:23 Chris Smith Keswick AC M
168 203 03:08:31 (Anna) Jane Meeks Borrowdale Fell Runners FV50
169 319 03:08:41 Chris Wilcox Buckley Runners MV60
170 191 03:09:07 Jenn Mattinson Keswick AC F
171 64 03:09:49 Ross Cruickshanks Shettleston Harriers M
172 114 03:10:08 Neil Gilmore Carnethy HRC MV50
173 138 03:10:20 Jack Holt Clayton le Moors Harriers MV60
174 310 03:11:41 David Walsh Dunoon Hill Runners MV50
175 226 03:11:51 Rachel Pilling Pudsey & Bramley F
176 399 03:11:56 Simon Templeman Ochil Hill Runners MV40
177 9 03:12:19 William Anderson Unattached M
178 328 03:12:32 Rob Wilson Penicuik Harriers MV40
179 85 03:12:46 Jimmy Dryden Highland Hill Runners MV50
180 312 03:12:54 Steve Wathall Retford AC MV50
181 86 03:13:13 Claire Duffield Todmorden Harriers FV40
182 208 03:13:35 Stephen Morran Bolton United Harriers MV60
183 159 03:14:31 Paul Kelly Durham Fell Runners MV60
184 367 03:14:32 Tracey Cashman Unattached FV40
185 217 03:14:58 Veronique Oldham Cosmic Hillbashers FV50
186 155 03:15:03 Philip Kammer Cosmic Hillbashers MV60
187 5 03:15:04 Lisa Allan Highland Hill Runners F
188 242 03:15:07 Alison Richards Helm Hill Runners FV40
189 29 03:15:17 Melanie Blackhurst Todmorden Harriers FV50
190 309 03:15:19 Craig Walling Hunters Bog Trotters M
191 74 03:15:39 Suzy Devey Lochaber AC F
192 317 03:15:48 Mark Whitelaw Annan and District MV40
193 358 03:16:55 Peter Melville Unattached M
194 175 03:18:00 Eugene Mackie Highland Hill Runners M
195 353 03:18:18 Gordon Pryde Lomond Hill Runners MV50
196 246 03:18:53 Greg Rimmer Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50
197 98 03:19:02 Michelle Foxwell Ambleside AC FV40
198 300 03:19:15 Simon Titmuss Carnethy HRC MV40
199 262 03:19:41 David Scott Ochil Hill Runners MV60
200 210 03:19:47 Conor Murphy West Cork Trail Runners MV40
201 245 03:19:49 James Riley Todmorden Harriers MV40
202 396 03:20:04 Alasdair McCallum North Ayrshire Athletics Club MV50
203 389 03:20:12 Coll Williamson Hunters Bog Trotters M
204 228 03:20:19 Jean Powell Wharfedale Harriers FV40
205 384 03:21:06 Keri Wallace Oban Mountain Goats F
206 139 03:21:29 Alasdair Hood Fife AC MV50
207 157 03:21:33 David Keeling Cheshire Hill Racers MV50
208 163 03:21:37 Eleanor Knowles Ambleside AC FV40
209 136 03:21:55 Keith G. Holmes Dark Peak Fell Runners MV60
210 113 03:22:10 Jo Gillyon Keswick AC FV40
211 323 03:22:36 Max Wilkinson Durham Fell Runners M
212 227 03:22:43 Jeff Pole Unattached M
213 150 03:22:49 Paul Jenkinson Eryri Harriers MV40
214 413 03:23:02 Andrew Blakie Unattached MV40
215 388 03:23:03 Vinent Booth Cheshire Hill Racers MV50
216 404 03:23:05 Paul Dudhenko Linlithgow AC MV50
217 222 03:23:10 Rebecca Patrick Todmorden Harriers FV40
218 54 03:23:33 Rob Coles Cosmic Hillbashers MV60
219 72 03:23:41 Duncan Davis Carnethy HRC MV40
220 22 03:23:44 Mark Baugh Ochil Hill Runners MV40
221 162 03:23:49 Lee Knight Ambleside AC M
222 67 03:24:10 Kevin Davie Carnegie Harriers M
223 211 03:24:12 Tim Murray Helm Hill Runners MV50
224 243 03:24:33 Jayne Rigby Helm Hill Runners FV40
225 392 03:24:49 Outi Kamarainen Ilkley Harriers F
226 32 03:25:26 Isaac Bonisteel University of St Andrews MJ
227 327 03:27:06 John Wilson Falkland Trail Runners M
228 144 03:28:49 Valerie Houston Westerlands FV50
229 96 03:28:49 Rachel Findlay-Robinson Keswick AC F
230 79 03:29:26 John Donnelly Westerlands MV50
231 120 03:31:13 Mick Green Horwich RMI Harriers MV50
232 158 03:31:28 Graham Kelly Westerlands MV40
233 302 03:31:36 Jim Trueman Pennine Fell Runners MV50
234 418 03:31:38 Richard Ingram Cosmic Hillbashers MV40
235 180 03:32:08 Don Macleod Highland Hill Runners M
236 173 03:32:16 Dougie Macdonald Highland Hill Runners MV40
237 169 03:32:16 Karen Lyons Highland Hill Runners FV40
238 224 03:32:21 William Pikett Norham Running Club MV50
239 34 03:32:44 Chris Boustred Carnethy HRC M
240 233 03:33:29 Roderick Pugh Kilmarnock Harriers MV60
241 128 03:33:40 Ian Hawkins Fife AC MV50
242 14 03:33:42 Stephen Baker Helm Hill Runners MV40
243 307 03:33:50 Lindsay Walker Keswick AC F
244 196 03:33:53 Tom McGaff Cheshire Hill Racers MV60
245 62 03:34:00 Andrew Coull Carnethy HRC MV40
246 403 03:34:55 David Mason Linlithgow AC MV50
247 147 03:35:18 Steve Jackson Horwich RMI Harriers MV60
248 167 03:35:31 John Leitch North Ayrshire Athletics Club M
249 37 03:35:32 Colin Brash Girvan AAC MV50
250 305 03:35:44 Dave Turner Lomond Hill Runners MV40
251 111 03:35:46 Carrie Gibson Helm Hill Runners FV40
252 35 03:36:44 Alistair Boyer Westerlands M
253 410 03:37:35 Stephen Gizl Keith and District MV40
254 170 03:38:12 Digby Maass Carnethy HRC MV60
255 205 03:38:48 Christine Menhennet Westerlands FV60
256 272 03:38:51 Heather Simpson Westerlands F
257 405 03:39:02 Alfie Scott St Andrews university MJ
258 130 03:39:24 Russell Henderson Unattached MV40
259 177 03:40:59 Fionna Mackinnon Carnethy HRC FV40
260 123 03:41:02 Caroline Harding Pudsey & Bramley FV40
261 411 03:41:44 Clive Roberts Fife AC MV50
262 247 03:41:49 Hilary Ritchie Fife AC FV50
263 77 03:41:57 Wendy Dodds Clayton le Moors Harriers FV60
264 356 03:42:10 Lisa Blackley Unattached F
265 355 03:42:29 Jonathan Weir Unattached MV40
266 363 03:42:29 Trevor Shaw Lochtayside MV50
267 201 03:42:51 Michael McLoughlin Preston Harriers MV60
268 91 03:43:24 Jenny Edwards Westerlands F
269 188 03:43:24 Kate Mansell Todmorden Harriers FV40
270 49 03:44:29 Gillian Cairns Penicuik Harriers FV40
271 93 03:44:30 Marie Entwistle Deeside Runners FV40
272 391 03:44:34 Laurie Anderson Lomond Hill Runners MV50
273 352 03:44:54 Kathleen Aubrey Helm Hill Runners FV50
274 220 03:45:35 Steven Ord Insch Trail Runners MV40
275 402 03:45:46 David Dickson Westerlands MV50
276 81 03:46:08 Creagh Dooner Unattached M
277 171 03:47:00 Niall MacBeath Lochaber AC MV40
278 197 03:47:07 David Mcgowan Unattached M
279 263 03:47:34 Jocelyn Scott Fife AC FV60
280 377 03:47:53 Richard Garside Ochil Hill Runners M
281 256 03:48:06 Richard Robson East Lothian Triathlon Club MV40
282 53 03:48:08 Lesley Clark Cosmic Hillbashers FV40
283 401 03:48:40 Matt Ball Unattached MV40
284 408 03:49:21 Gerald Angus Keith and District MV50
285 10 03:49:33 Nick Andralojc Harrogate Harriers MV50
286 194 03:50:02 Rob McEvoy Cork Orienteers M
287 115 03:51:57 David Gould Mercia Fell Runners MV60
288 31 03:52:34 Simon Bolton Cheshire Hill Racers MV50
289 298 03:53:03 Christopher Tinning Carnethy HRC MV40
290 92 03:53:17 Alan Elder Moorfoot Runners MV50
291 153 03:56:22 Stephen Johnston Millburn Harriers MV50
292 166 03:56:35 Victoria Leiper Shettleston Harriers F
293 145 03:57:26 Rafaela Ilmoni STAG F
294 78 03:57:26 Iain Donnan Unattached M
295 412 03:57:44 John Harper Unattached MV40
296 369 03:58:00 Joe Holden Lomond Hill Runners V70
297 332 03:58:00 Helen Wise Carnethy HRC F
298 348 03:58:17 Jim Evans Ambleside AC MV40
299 400 03:58:46 Pete Hogg Unattached M
300 195 04:00:11 John Mcgaff Cheshire Hill Racers MV50
301 365 04:00:14 Ben Cluley Porty Dads MV40
302 390 04:00:15 Denise Burns Lomond Hill Runners FV40
303 82 04:01:09 George Douglas Westerlands MV50
304 371 04:01:22 David Osborn Lomond Hill Runners MV50
305 43 04:01:34 Gordon Bulloch Westerlands MV40
306 379 04:01:39 Alison Ridyard Unattached FV40
307 261 04:02:17 Jo Schreiber Pudsey & Bramley FV50
308 59 04:02:21 Paul Cooke Garscube Harriers MV40
309 121 04:02:48 Pete Hall Cumberland Fell Runners MV50
310 101 04:02:53 Gavin Frizzell Carnethy HRC M
311 308 04:02:55 Stephen Wallace Squadra Porcini M
312 209 04:03:30 Nigel Morton Unattached MV40
313 90 04:03:44 Iain Edward Lomond Hill Runners M
314 257 04:04:47 Susan-Jane Ross Lochaber AC FV40
315 342 04:05:56 Heather Young Carnethy HRC F
316 313 04:10:45 Alastair Watson Highland Hill Runners MV50
317 206 04:11:04 Peter Midgley Westerlands MV50
318 329 04:11:19 Stephanie Wilson Pudsey & Bramley F
319 218 04:12:22 David Oliver Deeside Runners MV50
320 383 04:13:09 Ray Murdoch Lochaber AC MV60
321 76 04:13:45 Adrian Dixon FRA V70
322 326 04:14:07 Andrea Wilson Penicuik Harriers FV40
323 374 04:14:50 Elaine Stewart Cosmic Hillbashers FV60
324 219 04:15:34 Jane Oliver Deeside Runners FV50
325 303 04:16:49 Denise Tunstall Durham Fell Runners FV50
326 46 04:17:38 Malcolm Busfield Ashbourne RC MV40
327 156 04:17:38 Philip Kealey Unattached MV40
328 103 04:19:00 Chris Furse Clyde Orienteers MV40
329 189 04:19:43 Clare Martin Deeside Runners FV50
330 333 04:20:25 Douglas Wood Unattached MV50
331 215 04:22:39 Susan Nicol Lochaber AC FV40
332 354 04:25:05 Adrian Walters Unattached MV40
333 415 04:25:47 Dave Till Skye & Lochalsh RC MV50
334 199 04:26:19 Karen McIntyre Unattached F
335 357 04:33:15 Emma McFarlane Unattached F
336 351 04:38:02 David Knox Unattached MV50
337 344 04:45:00 Brian Couper Linlithgow AC MV40
338 295 04:48:38 Iain Thomson Strathearn Harriers MV60
339 39 04:49:20 Susan Breckenridge Shettleston Harriers FV40
340 161 04:57:25 Liz Killean Fife AC FV50
341 99 04:57:25 Ronald Fraser Dundee Road Runners MV50
342 407 05:14:20 Graham Burrows Linlithgow AC MV60
343 372 05:16:53 Patrik Mallet Lomond Hill Runners MV50
344 281 DNS Jill Stephen F Withdrawn 0
345 349 DNF Stephen Smithies Calder Valley Fell Runners MV40
346 149 DNF Bronwen Jenkinson Eryri Harriers FJ
347 236 DNF Graham Ramsay Shettleston Harriers MV40
348 320 DNF Jo Wilcox Helm Hill Runners FV50
349 375 DNF David Eiser Ochil Hill Runners M
350 283 DNF Mark Stockton Cosmic Hillbashers M
351 366 DNF Ian Winterburn Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50
352 270 DNF Bob Sheridan Deeside Runners MV40
353 240 DNF Samantha Rendall Deeside Runners FV40
354 216 DNF Neil Northrop Dark Peak Fell Runners M
355 75 DNF Gary Devine Pudsey & Bramley MV50
356 368 DNF Stuart Shuttleworth Ambleside AC MV50
357 235 DNF John Rainford Preston Harriers MV50
358 315 DNF David White Helm Hill Runners MV40
359 110 DNF Astrid Gibbs Ambleside AC FV40
360 44 DNF Lucy Burnett Todmorden Harriers FV40

The Stuc a' Chroin 5000 Hill Race, 6th May 2017

Hosting the UK National Championship AL races and a Scottish Championship Race on 6th May 2017.

We are proud to announce that we will be hosting one of the UK National Championship AL races and a Scottish Championship Race on 6th May 2017.

Scottish Athletics

This will be the first year that we have hosted the British Championships on the new site, and we hope that it gives both spectators and runners a much better experience.

We will be supported by the many marshals, supporters and sponsors over the many years who have given their time and resources to help us. We welcome also our new marshals, supporters and sponsors.

This year, we are also proud to announce that Distillers   are sponsoring us for some of our race prizes. You can read about the exciting opening of their new distillery  on the island of Raasay here

The race is run annually on the Saturday before May Day Bank Holiday Monday. This year, however, as it coincides with the 3 Peaks Race at the end of April, the race is taking place one week later on 6th May, 2017.

Called the Stuc a' Chroin 5000 because of its previously approximate total climb (in feet!), the race up until this year was 22k long and the course record is 1:59:22 for the males, and 2:22:47 for the females. The Stuc a' Chroin race has had to undergo a route change because of building development work. These records will now stand as the permanent records due to the change in the course. New records were set in 2015 and stand at (Male) Hector Hains (HBT) 2:08:33, and (Female) Jasmine Paris (Carnethy) 2:40:43. Against our predictions, the new course came in faster than we thought, and the lure of the sub 2 hour record still excites.

Many people have helped with the new sections and we're indebted to all who've sponsored and helped in whatever way they could. It's work in progress at the moment but we hope you like it. We will continue to try and improve the Start / Finish area and have already expanded it quite a bit in order to accommodate more supporters and a better infrastructure.

The new course is approximately a 5,000 feet ascent, or 1500 metres, and 20 km long. The changes are only to the start / finish location as well as the initial and last section of the race.

Organised under British Athletic Rules and classed as a Category A Long Hill race, in its 21st Anniversary, it was last a British Championship event with over 300 runners and in 2013, hosted one of the Scottish Athletics Championships Long Hill races.Course Image

You can see some pictures of the work, some of the people, the old path and the new route here.

Usually blessed with good weather, its timing at the beginning of May does mean that there may be a variety of conditions - consult the forecast before your journey ... and don't forget the midge repellent as well as your mandatory equipment. There will be an up-to-date forecast of local conditions right up to the start on this web site in the Stop Press section opposite.

You can download and complete a registration form from here from the beginning of April. Pre-registration finishes on Wednesday, 3rd May at 20:00, but you will still be able to register in the Inn at Strathyre Hotel at the South end of the village from 10:30am - 12:00pm, admission fee is £10. Mandatory equipment will be checked at Registration. The race is well marked all the way to the top; (note that there may be a limited number of maps available); stewards and water stations are aplenty and well supported by the local community. Renowned for its plentiful supply of water, jelly babies and chocolate all along its 22k, rumours that some runners actually put on weight during the race are to be treated with caution!

Some of the runners comments from the last couple of years

".. privilege of enjoying a well-supported hill race in stunning scenery and immaculate weather ... Many thanks to the organisers of this epic hill run which was well-organised and well-supported. We will definitely be back next year."

"Brilliant views and perfect weather conditions for this (my favourite) hill race."

"Stuc is a great race and is really well supported, I think I managed to eat about a full bag of Jelly Babies and half a bag of Fruit Pastilles dished out by the numerous marshalls."

"Thanks for a great race , the marshalling and organisation was first class as usual and along with the weather made it a great day !"

"despite the torture of running this course again it's still one of my favourite events on the hill race calendar."

"the best organised and marshalled race I've been to" (we did check, they had been on more than one)

Note that as before (2017), the prize-giving will take place on the field. In case of inclement weather we are setting up an extra Marquee but as of Sunday 30th April, the weather is looking very favourable for next weekend.

There is The Village Shop where sandwiches and groceries can be bought. The Broch cafe and the Inn both serve good food. The Munro Hotel and Ben Sheann Hotels have also recently re-opened where they serve food and drink.

One word of warning though - traffic through this popular tourist area, and especially Callander (A84 Stirling - Strathyre ) can be very busy at the weekends so please allow an extra 30 - 60 minutes to pass through. There will be a significant amount of traffic from those attending the race as well, and traffic in Callander can be a nightmare. Other routes to Strathyre (avoiding Callander) are available.

The race starts at 1300 hrs.

We look forward to seeing you this year.

TOP PRESS

Photos

Sorry about the delay in getting the photos uploaded. We’ve posted some, but there are many more to come – we should get the rest up this week …

We’ve posted some photos on Flickr –

The Finish

Groups

Prize-giving

Start Finish Preparation

Mini-Stuc

Race Survey

fill it out in Google Forms

Finlay at the summit

Georgia at the finish

STOP PRESS

The Ronie Hamilton Quaich

In commemoration of Ronie Hamilton, the Stuc a’ Chroin committee have introduced a new local prize for the residents of Strathyre, Lochearnhead and Balquhidder. The first runner from the 3 villages will win an engraved Quaich for the year.

The first winner of the Quaich is Craig Harvey (Squadra Porcini) with a time of 02:32:00.

Ronie was one of the founders of the race and his and Archie's influence and hard work enabled the race to become what it is now - one of the most popular races in the calendar.

Ronie, thanks for the race and the hard work, you will be missed ....

STOP PRESS

Thanks to Archie and Bill

The race would like to say 'thanks' to 2 old hands of the race, Archie Bennie, and Bill Baird. Archie and Bill go back to the very first days of the race; Archie, also one of the founders of the race and race secretary for many years let us know that he has decided to hand back his marshals star and hang up his jelly babies.

Bill has also been a loyal and hardworking marshal since the early days and has significantly contributed to prizes and race funds for many years.

The race committee would like to thank you for your hard work and we wish you both a happy retirement from the race.

Race Survey

fill it out in Google Forms

Follow Us On

Equipment Checks!

Competitors are reminded that the race is a category AL race and as such, the organisers expect all mandatory equipment to be carried. Competitors will be required to show mandatory equipment at registration, and checks will be made prior to the race. Non-compliant competitors will be invited to withdraw from the race. (See the Registration page for more details)

STOP PRESS

Pre-registration

Note that Pre-registration has now closed. You can still register on the day and a copy of the Registration form will appear here on Thursday.

Many thanks to all of you that responded with DoB clarification, and payment details.

Pre-registration Payment

Please note that if you have registered for the race, but payment has not been taken by the time registration closes, then you will have to turn up on the day and register. Please check that payment has been taken. Apologies if you have queried this already, and you haven't yet received a reply. To pay, access your paypal account, and make a payment to stuc5000@gmail.com. Take a note of the transaction number, and ensure that you send the transaction number along with an email indicating that you have now paid to 'stuc5000@gmail.com'.

Thanks for your understanding.