Ben Sheann Hill Race May 18th, 2022 (Bog and Burn Series)

On a pleasant night in May, the Ben Sheann race took place for the first time since 2019. A reduced number of runners of 30 turned up, with the balance of the usual number of runners probably watching the footie somewhere.

James Espie from Deeside Runners (26:31) ran out the leader for the first time since ... well ... the last time he ran it. And the time before that.

Craig Gallacher from Westerlands was 2nd (28:24), and Brian Marshall, Haddington (30:11), was 3rd, and 1st for the MV50s.

Angela Mudge (Ochil) (35:06) was 1st up for the females, and 1st FV50, Lisa Blackley (Unattached) (43:20), and Collette Ashworth (Ochil) (45:27)

Thanks to the runners that came along, everyone at base and on the hill for all helping to make this an enjoyable evening.

Results are posted below -

Ben Sheann Hill Race May 18th, 2022 RESULTS

Ben Sheann
18-May-22
PRIZE WINNERS
POS. No. Class Name Club Time
Male Winners (All Classes)
1 348 M James Espie Deeside Runners 00:26:31
2 336 M Craig Gallacher Westerlands CCC 00:28:24
3 337 MV50 Brian Marshall Haddington 00:30:11
Female Winners (All Classes)
1 338 FV50 Angela Mudge Ochil Hill Runners 00:35:06
2 356 FV40 Lisa Blackley Unattached 00:43:20
3 333 FV40 Collette Ashworth Ochil Hill Runners 00:45:27
Class M (Male Senior) (Age 23-39)
1 348 M James Espie Deeside Runners 00:26:31
2 336 M Craig Gallacher Westerlands CCC 00:28:24
3 359 M Andrew McCall Unattached 00:32:20
Class MV40 (MALE VET 40+) (Age 40 to 49)
1 341 MV40 Stuart Brodie Ochil Hill Runners 00:34:09
2 352 MV40 Daniel Clarke Ochil Hill Runners 00:36:15
3 357 MV40 Kevin Davie Unattached 00:38:31
Class FV40 (FEMALE VET 40+) (Age 40 to 49)
1 356 FV40 Lisa Blackley Unattached 00:43:20
2 333 FV40 Collette Ashworth Ochil Hill Runners 00:45:27
3 356 FV40 Lisa Blackley Unattached 00:43:20
Class MV50+ (MALE VET 50+) (Age 50 to 59)
1 337 MV50 Brian Marshall Haddington 00:30:11
2 339 MV55 Micky Anderson Unattached 00:34:38
3 334 MV50 James Ashworth Ochil Hill Runners 00:37:03
Class FV50+ (FEMALE VET 50+) (Age 50 to 59)
1 338 FV50 Angela Mudge Ochil Hill Runners 00:35:06
Class MV60+ (MALE VET 60+) (Age 60 to 69)
1 351 MV60 Damien Theaker Westerlands CCC 00:36:13
2 345 MV60 Don Reid Westerlands CCC 00:36:59
3 332 MV65 David Duncan Ochil Hill Runners 00:43:19
Class MV70+ (MV70+) (Male age 70 to 79)
1 330 MV70 Pat Fitzpatrick Ochil Hill Runners 00:44:50
LOCAL (West Perthshire)(FK16-FK21)
1 335 MV55 Trevor Shaw Loch Tayside 00:39:03
Ben Sheann 18 May 2022
RESULTS
Place Race # Time Name Club Category
1 348 00:26:31 James Espie Deeside Runners M
2 336 00:28:24 Craig Gallacher Westerlands CCC M
3 337 00:30:11 Brian Marshall Haddington MV50
4 359 00:32:20 Andrew McCall Unattached M
5 340 00:32:46 Nick Gough Strathearn Harriers M
6 341 00:34:09 Stuart Brodie Ochil Hill Runners MV40
7 349 00:34:33 Tom Finch Westerlands CCC M
8 339 00:34:38 Micky Anderson Unattached MV55
9 338 00:35:06 Angela Mudge Ochil Hill Runners FV50
10 342 00:35:14 Liam Riggans Carnethy HRC M
11 351 00:36:13 Damien Theaker Westerlands CCC MV60
12 352 00:36:15 Daniel Clarke Ochil Hill Runners MV40
13 345 00:36:59 Don Reid Westerlands CCC MV60
14 334 00:37:03 James Ashworth Ochil Hill Runners MV50
15 343 00:37:16 David Mason Linlithgow AC MV55
16 346 00:38:25 Stuart Lampard Unattached MV50
17 357 00:38:31 Kevin Davie Unattached MV40
18 335 00:39:03 Trevor Shaw Loch Tayside MV55
19 354 00:41:01 Stuart Simpson Stornoway Running & Athletics Club MV50
20 331 00:41:52 John Donnelly Ochil Hill Runners MV50
21 344 00:42:43 Chris Furse Westerlands CCC MV50
22 332 00:43:19 David Duncan Ochil Hill Runners MV65
23 356 00:43:20 Lisa Blackley Unattached FV40
24 355 00:43:22 Jonathan Weir Unattached MV40
25 330 00:44:50 Pat Fitzpatrick Ochil Hill Runners MV70
26 333 00:45:27 Collette Ashworth Ochil Hill Runners FV40
27 358 00:47:14 Derry  Ryan Unattached F
28 347 00:55:37 Andrew Fullwood Westerlands CCC MV50
29 353 01:02:07 Jason Davies Ochil Hill Runners MV50
30 350 01:02:25 Paul Fowler Ochil Hill Runners MV50

 

Ben Sheann Hill Race May 18th, 2022 (Bog and Burn Series)

Beinn Sheann, Ben Shian, Ben Sheann, Beinh an t-Sidhein, however you spell it, there's a race up it on

Wednesday 18th May 2022

Gaelic for 'Mountain of the Fairies', you still have to be tough to run it - this is the stocky little brother of the Stuc a' Chroin 5000.

What better way to spend an hour than a trip up Ben Sheann on a beautiful summers evening in May. You can do a full days work, drive to Strathyre, see some mates, run up Ben Sheann and down again, pick up your prize, sup a well deserved ale or vino, and head home. And ... it's still light, so if these light summers evenings are keeping you awake, this is the perfect antidote.

There's currently no online registration for this one. You'll be able to download and fill in the Ben Sheann Entry Form 2022. Note that you can register in the marquee at the race start in Keip Road (NN 5575 1665) from 18:00 until 19:00. Entry fee has been revised to £10 due to an increase in charges.

We look forward to seeing you.

Stuc a' Chroin Hill Race May 1st, 2022

The weather conditions might have been damp and cool, but the runners burned brightly on the slightly revised course as Andrew Douglas (Inverclyde AC) came in 1st with a time of 02:08:08. 2nd was Tim Morgan (Carnethy) 02:13:59 and 3rd Tom Simpson (Ambleside) with a time of 02:14:36

For the females, 1st was Catriona Graves (Carnethy) 02:34:27, 2nd was Bryony Halcrow (Ambleside) 02:43:16 and 3rd was Caroline Marwick (Highland Hill Runners) 02:49:04

Not only was it fantastic to see all the runners, but the marshals were also pleased to be back and 'rewarded' with a very high runner turnout and the times were not too shabby either. A great race, brilliant to be back and brilliant to see you all.

Stuc a' Chroin
30th Apr 2022
PRIZE WINNERS
POS. No. Class Name Club Time
Male Winners (All Classes)
1 79 M Andrew Douglas Inverclyde AC 02:08:08
2 201 M Tim Morgan Carnethy HRC 02:13:59
3 255 M Tom Simpson Ambleside AC 02:14:36
Female Winners (All Classes)
1 119 F Catriona Graves Carnethy HRC 02:34:27
2 123 F Bryony Halcrow Ambleside AC 02:43:16
3 184 F Caroline Marwick Highland Hill Runners 02:49:04
Class MJ (Male Junior) (Age 18-23)
1 270 MJ Luke Taylor Highland Hill Runners 02:31:02
2 7 MJ Darroch Anderson Unattached 02:48:37
3 72 MJ
Alexander Dent
Lochaber Athletic Club
02:50:42
Class FJ (Female Junior) (Age 18-23)
1 65 FJ Pippa Dakin Carnethy HRC 02:55:12
2 155 FJ Rosie Knox Carnethy HRC 03:14:19
3 175 FJ Jura MacMillan Jura AC 03:15:39
Class M (Male Senior) (Age 23-39)
1 79 M Andrew Douglas Inverclyde AC 02:08:08
2 201 M Tim Morgan Carnethy HRC 02:13:59
3 255 M Tom Simpson Ambleside AC 02:14:36
Class F (Female  Senior) (Age 23-39)
1 119 F Catriona Graves Carnethy HRC 02:34:27
2 123 F Bryony Halcrow Ambleside AC 02:43:16
3 184 F Caroline Marwick Highland Hill Runners 02:49:04
Class MV40 (MALE VET 40+) (Age 40 to 49)
1 89 MV40 Andrew Fallas Carnethy HRC 02:17:01
2 194 MV40 Bryan McKenna Carnethy HRC 02:25:22
3 250 MV40 Eliot Sedman Carnethy HRC 02:25:52
Class FV40 (FEMALE VET 40+) (Age 40 to 49)
1 47 FV40 Diana Challands Moorfoot Runners 03:11:31
2 39 FV40 Christine Caldwell Ochil Hill Runners 03:42:09
3 257 FV40 Eleanor Smith Fife AC 03:49:00
Class MV50+ (MALE VET 50+) (Age 50 to 59)
1 177 MV50 Andrew Macrae Carnethy HRC 02:31:32
2 306 MV55 Stewart Whitlie Carnethy HRC 02:38:51
3 127 MV50 Mark Harris Fife AC 02:40:34
Class FV50+ (FEMALE VET 50+) (Age 50 to 59)
1 203 FV50 Angela Mudge Ochil Hill Runners 02:55:07
2 20 FV50 Amanda Blackhall Lochaber Athletic Club 03:09:32
3 210 FV55 Veronique Oldham Cosmic Hillbashers 03:20:50
Class MV60+ (MALE VET 60+) (Age 60 to 69)
1 322 MV60 Alan Smith Deeside Runners 02:52:36
2 14 MV60 Duncan Ball Penicuik Harriers 03:03:52
3 216 MV60 Russell Owen Eryri harriers 03:15:58
Class FV60 (FEMALE VET 60+) (Age 60 to 69)
1 248 FV65 Jocelyn Scott Fife AC 04:10:45

Stuc a' Chroin Hill Race May 1st, 2022 RESULTS

RESULTS
Place  Time Name Club Category
1 02:08:08 Andrew Douglas Inverclyde AC M
2 02:13:59 Tim Morgan Carnethy HRC M
3 02:14:36 Tom Simpson Ambleside AC M
4 02:14:56 Dan Dry Shettleston Harriers M
5 02:15:40 James Espie Deeside Runners M
6 02:17:01 Andrew Fallas Carnethy HRC MV40
7 02:17:30 Eoin Lennon Carnethy HRC M
8 02:17:44 Alistair Thornton Howgill Harriers M
9 02:19:28 Alastair Graves Ochil Hill Runners M
10 02:20:02 Ross Spalding Ochil Hill Runners M
11 02:20:32 Thomas Callan Westerlands CCC M
12 02:21:36 Adam Quinn Unattached M
13 02:23:44 Alistair Masson Carnethy HRC M
14 02:24:30 John Yells Lochaber Athletic Club M
15 02:24:54 Harry Cooling Howgill Harriers M
16 02:25:22 Bryan McKenna Carnethy HRC MV40
17 02:25:52 Eliot Sedman Carnethy HRC MV40
18 02:26:05 Robin Downie Unattached M
19 02:26:14 Andrew Gilmore Highland Hill Runners M
20 02:26:38 Jethro Lennox Shettleston Harriers MV40
21 02:26:49 Alasdair Campbell Cambuslang Harriers M
22 02:26:56 Andrew Davis Ochil Hill Runners MV40
23 02:28:20 Dan Ashwood Edinburgh Uni H & H M
24 02:29:48 Alan Ross Lochaber Athletic Club MV40
25 02:30:11 Sam Wainwright Ochil Hill Runners M
26 02:30:52 Andrew Lamont Carnethy HRC MV40
27 02:31:02 Luke Taylor Highland Hill Runners MJ
28 02:31:05 David Cope Howgill Harriers M
29 02:31:32 Andrew Macrae Carnethy HRC MV50
30 02:31:46 David Wallace Ochil Hill Runners MV40
31 02:32:28 Alasdair McLeod Ochil Hill Runners M
32 02:32:41 Andrew Cox Moorfoot Runners M
33 02:33:36 Thomas Knox Anster Haddies M
34 02:34:27 Catriona Graves Carnethy HRC F
35 02:35:25 Craig Gallacher Westerlands CCC M
36 02:36:10 Francisco Javier Cabrera Valdes Highland Hill Runners M
37 02:36:38 George Fisher Lochaber Athletic Club M
38 02:37:03 Joe Symonds Shettleston Harriers M
39 02:37:07 Victor Insausti Ochil Hill Runners M
40 02:37:24 Chris Grant Pantrey Shettleston Harriers MV40
41 02:37:56 Michael Reid Carnethy HRC MV40
42 02:38:08 Iain Foggo Lochaber Athletic Club M
43 02:38:30 Alwyn Poulter Westerlands CCC M
44 02:38:51 Stewart Whitlie Carnethy HRC MV55
45 02:39:21 Norman Ferguson Stornoway Running & Athletics Club M
46 02:40:02 Iain Pender Shettleston Harriers M
47 02:40:27 Robin Howie Highland Hill Runners M
48 02:40:34 Mark Harris Fife AC MV50
49 02:40:35 Luis Eisen Shettleston Harriers MJ
50 02:40:47 Angus Cameron Lochaber athletic club M
51 02:41:50 Will Beresford Westerlands CCC M
52 02:42:00 Joseph Waite Westerlands CCC M
53 02:42:20 Oleg Chepelin Hunters Bog Trotters M
54 02:42:50 Gary Fraser Ochil Hill runners MV50
55 02:42:55 Daniel Lavin Moorfoot Runners M
56 02:42:57 Alasdair MacInnes Westerlands CCC M
57 02:43:04 Fraser MacKenzie Lochaber Athletic Club M
58 02:43:15 Fergus Johnston Carnethy HRC M
59 02:43:16 Bryony Halcrow Ambleside AC F
60 02:43:32 Jonny Muir Carnethy HRC MV40
61 02:45:49 Iain Stewart Westerlands CCC MV40
62 02:46:22 Max Holloway Unattached M
63 02:47:04 Richard Thurlow-Begg Westerlands CCC M
64 02:47:32 Iain Gilmore Carnethy HRC M
65 02:47:57 William Bowers Ochil Hill Runners M
66 02:48:37 Darroch Anderson Unattached MJ
67 02:49:03 Gregor Davidson Lochaber Athletic Club MV40
68 02:49:04 Caroline Marwick Highland Hill Runners F
69 02:49:06 David Allsop Arran Runners MV40
70 02:50:25 Will Normand Carnethy HRC M
71 02:50:42 Alexander Dent Lochaber Athletic Club MJ
72 02:51:08 Duncan Coombs Hunters Bog Trotters M
73 02:51:12 Ross Cruickshanks Shettleston Harriers M
74 02:51:21 Stephen Winter Shettleston Harriers MV40
75 02:52:04 Steven McGarvey Unattached M
76 02:52:23 Del Young Westerlands CCC M
77 02:52:36 Alan Smith Deeside Runners MV60
78 02:53:40 Niall Mcalinden Westerlands CCC M
79 02:53:53 Lewis Reid Unattached MJ
80 02:53:57 Stewart Wilson Highland Hill Runners MV55
81 02:54:02 Ella Peters Westerlands CCC F
82 02:54:29 CJ Macphail Shettleston Harriers F
83 02:54:36 Ross Nicholl Blane Runners MV40
84 02:55:02 David Adams Unattached M
85 02:55:07 Angela Mudge Ochil Hill Runners FV50
86 02:55:12 Pippa Dakin Carnethy HRC FJ
87 02:55:20 Andrew Bladon Carnethy HRC M
88 02:55:22 Edward Blows Westerlands CCC M
89 02:55:32 Neil Walker Unattached MV40
90 02:56:05 Colin Williams Moorfoot Runners MV40
91 02:56:10 Niall Till Skye and Lochalsh Running Club M
92 02:56:25 Tom Finch Westerlands CCC M
93 02:56:30 Kate Macfarlane Carnethy HRC F
94 02:57:57 Alastair Callander Westerlands CCC M
95 02:58:06 Kevin Brydon Unattached M
96 02:58:16 Bethany Hanson Unattached F
97 02:59:11 Donald Buglass Shettleston Harriers M
98 03:00:00 Munro Stewart Dundee Hawkhill Harriers M
99 03:00:53 Mark Wheeler Hamilton harriers MV40
100 03:01:40 Gavin Whiteside Highland Hill Runners MV40
101 03:01:49 Walter Henderson Shettleston Harriers MV50
102 03:02:08 Paul Marshall Unattached M
103 03:02:10 Bill Breckenridge Shettleston Harriers MV55
104 03:02:15 Catriona MacDonald Bellahouston Road Runners F
105 03:02:49 Adam Anderson Hartfell HRC MV50
106 03:02:59 Cameron Wallace Ochil Hill Runners M
107 03:03:52 Duncan Ball Penicuik Harriers MV60
108 03:04:17 Iain Maclennan Highland Hill Runners MV50
109 03:05:05 Adrian Davis Lomond Hill Runners MV55
110 03:05:47 Andrew Manson Westerlands CCC M
111 03:06:50 Romain Borgeal Dundee Hawkhill Harriers M
112 03:06:52 Ross Docherty Carnethy HRC M
113 03:06:55 John Tullis Unattached M
114 03:06:58 Scott Robson Carnethy HRC M
115 03:07:33 Chloe Lumsdon Helm Hill Runners F
116 03:07:38 Jessica Brydon Shettleston Harriers F
117 03:08:17 Steven Goldie Unattached M
118 03:08:18 Steven King Carnegie Harriers MV50
119 03:08:51 Lizzie Knox Carnethy HRC F
120 03:09:15 Chloe Haines Corstorphine AAC F
121 03:09:27 Simon Templeman Ochil Hill Runners MV50
122 03:09:32 Amanda Blackhall Lochaber Athletic Club FV50
123 03:09:54 Rob Wilson Penicuik Harriers MV50
124 03:09:58 Sebastien Menu Carnethy HRC M
125 03:10:18 Daniel Clarke Ochil Hill Runners MV40
126 03:10:20 Alan Renville Carnethy HRC MV50
127 03:10:28 Neil McLure Carnegie Harriers MV50
128 03:10:50 Monica Padilla Highland Hill Runners F
129 03:11:12 Andrew Shields Shettleston Harriers M
130 03:11:18 George Darvell Unattached M
131 03:11:31 Diana Challands Moorfoot Runners FV40
132 03:11:46 Zac O'neil Wellingborough & District AC MV40
133 03:11:47 Owen O'neill Westerlands CCC MV40
134 03:12:40 James Ashworth Ochil Hill Runners MV50
135 03:13:13 Bjorn Verduijn Ochil Hill Runners MV40
136 03:13:38 Lettie McDonald Ochil Hill Runners F
137 03:14:19 Rosie Knox Carnethy HRC FJ
138 03:14:45 Rona Myatt Westerlands CCC F
139 03:15:17 Ross Anderson Westerlands CCC M
140 03:15:18 Dominic Williams Dundee Roadrunners M
141 03:15:31 David Cowan Fife AC MV55
142 03:15:39 Jura MacMillan Jura AC FJ
143 03:15:58 Russell Owen Eryri harriers MV60
144 03:16:16 Madeleine Watson Law and District AAC F
145 03:16:50 Sam Skillcorn Highland Hill Runners M
146 03:16:54 Rory Mitchell Carnethy HRC MV40
147 03:17:13 Ally Macdonald Bellahouston Road Runners MV55
148 03:17:20 Calum MacDonald Ochil Hill Runners MJ
149 03:17:32 Craig Malcolmson Hartfell HRC MV55
150 03:18:58 Chris Wilkinson Highland Hill Runners M
151 03:19:01 Freddie Hunter Highland Hill Runners M
152 03:20:12 Stephen Dickson Fife AC MV40
153 03:20:50 Veronique Oldham Cosmic Hillbashers FV55
154 03:20:53 Paul Foster Westerlands CCC M
155 03:21:18 Ava Dinwoodie Unattached F
156 03:22:03 Kevin Davie Carnegie Harriers MV40
157 03:24:25 Richard Ingram Unattached MV40
158 03:24:52 Sarah Ormerod Carnethy HRC F
159 03:25:03 Iain Simpson Lomond Hill Runners MV50
160 03:25:14 Kerry Cunningham Westerlands CCC F
161 03:25:44 Graham Kelly Westerlands CCC MV50
162 03:25:57 Graham Coubrough Westerlands CCC MV40
163 03:25:59 Alice Tirbooman Westerlands CCC F
164 03:26:18 Myrtle Breckenridge Shettleston Harriers F
165 03:27:10 Graham Kirby Fife AC MV55
166 03:27:20 Manouk Bakermans Highland Hill Runners F
167 03:27:24 David Mason Linlithgow AC MV55
168 03:27:33 Tom Partington Westerlands CCC M
169 03:27:56 Alexander Rollings Edinburgh Triathletes M
170 03:27:56 Russell Plowman Ochil Hill Runners MV40
171 03:28:45 Ben Williamson Carnethy HRC M
172 03:28:55 David Allison North York Moors AC MV55
173 03:29:35 Lee Holland Carnegie Harriers MV55
174 03:30:01 Paul Simpson Ambleside AC MV55
175 03:30:02 Neil Gilmore Carnethy HRC MV55
176 03:30:06 Christopher Hill BeMilitaryFit Edinburgh MV55
177 03:30:21 Kathleen Cameron Lochaber Athletic Club F
178 03:30:35 Jonathan Knox Anster Haddies MV55
179 03:30:49 Ewan Stewart Ochil Hill Runners M
180 03:31:06 Matthew Low Shettleston Harriers MV40
181 03:31:20 Fred Giles Garioch road runners M
182 03:32:08 Sam Gillies Carnethy HRC M
183 03:32:17 Jo Simpson Ochil Hill Runners F
184 03:32:42 Rodrigo Reis Shettleston Harriers MV40
185 03:33:15 John Moffat Highland Hill Runners MV60
186 03:33:19 Krzysztof Janowski Unattached M

 

STOP PRESS

Correction to the places and category winners

2nd Male -23 should read Darroch Anderson, 02:48:37

3rd Male -23 should read Alexander Dent, (Lochaber), 02:50:02

Sponsors and Supporters

McQueen Gin, 2022 Sponsors

Many thanks to all our sponsors and supporters for 2022. And a welcome return of our sponsors for this year, McQueen Gin (Callander). Dale & Vicky McQueen presented the prizes.

Huge thanks also to all our sponsors who have regularly contributed over the years, as well as to the White Stag.

And as ever, many thanks to all those who have supported us by giving us their time and money this year and previous years, on the hill, at the base, and throughout the year. Without you all, this race would not be what it is!

STOP PRESS

Full results now posted

(see main body at bottom)

Pictures now posted on Flickr here (opens in new tab)

Mini-Stuc 27th April, 2022

This year, we are pleased to announce that Stirlingshire Primary Schools will be running again in the now established Mini-Stuc. This year, it will take place on Thursday, 28th April, 2022. We're expecting 120 pupils to run a series of races that has proved popular amongst Stirlingshire schools.

In 2019, we had the pleasure to host, as part of the Stuc a' Chroin Hill Race, the mini-Stuc race when 71 pupils from Aberfoyle, Callander, Crianlarich, Doune, Gartmore, Killin, Port of Menteith, Kincardine in Menteith, Thornhill and Strathyre Primary Schools ran just over a mile. The secondary schools was slightly longer.

Last year was a fantastic day, and great to see our future embracing the outdoors and the determination on their faces.

More information including pictures on the event, winners and background can be found here

Mini-Stuc 4th May 2018

We have great pleasure announcing that in the 'Year of the Young People' On Friday 4th May 2018, local schools in the area will be transporting 60 - 70 pupils to take part in what is now labelled 'The Mini-Stuc'

This is the second year of this race and it is has grown from the original 40-50 pupils, to now attracting pupils from 10 local schools - Aberfoyle, Callander, Crianlarich, Doune, Gartmore, Killin, Port of Menteith, Kincardine in Menteith, Thornhill and Strathyre Schools. It's now become a permanent part of the 'Stuc' weekend.

http://www.robroycountry.com/15-year-of-young-people-2018/155-mini-stuc-a-chroin.html

Stuc a' Chroin Hill Race May 1st, 2019() RESULTS

RESULTS
Place Race #  Time Name Club Category
1 79 02:08:08 Andrew Douglas Inverclyde AC M
2 201 02:13:59 Tim Morgan Carnethy HRC M
3 255 02:14:36 Tom Simpson Ambleside AC M
4 81 02:14:56 Dan Dry Shettleston Harriers M
5 87 02:15:40 James Espie Deeside Runners M
6 89 02:17:01 Andrew Fallas Carnethy HRC MV40
7 160 02:17:30 Eoin Lennon Carnethy HRC M
8 276 02:17:44 Alistair Thornton Howgill Harriers M
9 118 02:19:28 Alastair Graves Ochil Hill Runners M
10 260 02:20:02 Ross Spalding Ochil Hill Runners M
11 40 02:20:32 Thomas Callan Westerlands CCC M
12 228 02:21:36 Adam Quinn Unattached M
13 186 02:23:44 Alistair Masson Carnethy HRC M
14 317 02:24:30 John Yells Lochaber Athletic Club M
15 54 02:24:54 Harry Cooling Howgill Harriers M
16 194 02:25:22 Bryan McKenna Carnethy HRC MV40
17 250 02:25:52 Eliot Sedman Carnethy HRC MV40
18 80 02:26:05 Robin Downie Unattached M
19 110 02:26:14 Andrew Gilmore Highland Hill Runners M
20 161 02:26:38 Jethro Lennox Shettleston Harriers MV40
21 45 02:26:49 Alasdair Campbell Cambuslang Harriers M
22 70 02:26:56 Andrew Davis Ochil Hill Runners MV40
23 325 02:28:20 Dan Ashwood Edinburgh Uni H & H M
24 321 02:29:48 Alan Ross Lochaber Athletic Club MV40
25 286 02:30:11 Sam Wainwright Ochil Hill Runners M
26 158 02:30:52 Andrew Lamont Carnethy HRC MV40
27 270 02:31:02 Luke Taylor Highland Hill Runners MJ
28 56 02:31:05 David Cope Howgill Harriers M
29 177 02:31:32 Andrew Macrae Carnethy HRC MV50
30 291 02:31:46 David Wallace Ochil Hill Runners MV40
31 195 02:32:28 Alasdair McLeod Ochil Hill Runners M
32 59 02:32:41 Andrew Cox Moorfoot Runners M
33 323 02:33:36 Thomas Knox Anster Haddies M
34 119 02:34:27 Catriona Graves Carnethy HRC F
35 102 02:35:25 Craig Gallacher Westerlands CCC M
36 38 02:36:10 Francisco Javier Cabrera Valdes Highland Hill Runners M
37 93 02:36:38 George Fisher Lochaber Athletic Club M
38 267 02:37:03 Joe Symonds Shettleston Harriers M
39 141 02:37:07 Victor Insausti Ochil Hill Runners M
40 116 02:37:24 Chris Grant Pantrey Shettleston Harriers MV40
41 232 02:37:56 Michael Reid Carnethy HRC MV40
42 96 02:38:08 Iain Foggo Lochaber Athletic Club M
43 223 02:38:30 Alwyn Poulter Westerlands CCC M
44 306 02:38:51 Stewart Whitlie Carnethy HRC MV55
45 91 02:39:21 Norman Ferguson Stornoway Running & Athletics Club M
46 220 02:40:02 Iain Pender Shettleston Harriers M
47 138 02:40:27 Robin Howie Highland Hill Runners M
48 127 02:40:34 Mark Harris Fife AC MV50
49 85 02:40:35 Luis Eisen Shettleston Harriers MJ
50 43 02:40:47 Angus Cameron Lochaber athletic club M
51 16 02:41:50 Will Beresford Westerlands CCC M
52 287 02:42:00 Joseph Waite Westerlands CCC M
53 48 02:42:20 Oleg Chepelin Hunters Bog Trotters M
54 99 02:42:50 Gary Fraser Ochil Hill runners MV50
55 159 02:42:55 Daniel Lavin Moorfoot Runners M
56 171 02:42:57 Alasdair MacInnes Westerlands CCC M
57 173 02:43:04 Fraser MacKenzie Lochaber Athletic Club M
58 143 02:43:15 Fergus Johnston Carnethy HRC M
59 123 02:43:16 Bryony Halcrow Ambleside AC F
60 204 02:43:32 Jonny Muir Carnethy HRC MV40
61 265 02:45:49 Iain Stewart Westerlands CCC MV40
62 136 02:46:22 Max Holloway Unattached M
63 278 02:47:04 Richard Thurlow-Begg Westerlands CCC M
64 111 02:47:32 Iain Gilmore Carnethy HRC M
65 27 02:47:57 William Bowers Ochil Hill Runners M
66 7 02:48:37 Darroch Anderson Unattached MJ
67 68 02:49:03 Gregor Davidson Lochaber Athletic Club MV40
68 184 02:49:04 Caroline Marwick Highland Hill Runners F
69 4 02:49:06 David Allsop Arran Runners MV40
70 209 02:50:25 Will Normand Carnethy HRC M
71 72 02:50:42 Alexander Dent Lochaber Athletic Club MJ
72 55 02:51:08 Duncan Coombs Hunters Bog Trotters M
73 60 02:51:12 Ross Cruickshanks Shettleston Harriers M
74 315 02:51:21 Stephen Winter Shettleston Harriers MV40
75 193 02:52:04 Steven McGarvey Unattached M
76 318 02:52:23 Del Young Westerlands CCC M
77 322 02:52:36 Alan Smith Deeside Runners MV60
78 187 02:53:40 Niall Mcalinden Westerlands CCC M
79 231 02:53:53 Lewis Reid Unattached MJ
80 314 02:53:57 Stewart Wilson Highland Hill Runners MV55
81 221 02:54:02 Ella Peters Westerlands CCC F
82 176 02:54:29 CJ Macphail Shettleston Harriers F
83 208 02:54:36 Ross Nicholl Blane Runners MV40
84 1 02:55:02 David Adams Unattached M
85 203 02:55:07 Angela Mudge Ochil Hill Runners FV50
86 65 02:55:12 Pippa Dakin Carnethy HRC FJ
87 22 02:55:20 Andrew Bladon Carnethy HRC M
88 23 02:55:22 Edward Blows Westerlands CCC M
89 289 02:55:32 Neil Walker Unattached MV40
90 308 02:56:05 Colin Williams Moorfoot Runners MV40
91 280 02:56:10 Niall Till Skye and Lochalsh Running Club M
92 92 02:56:25 Tom Finch Westerlands CCC M
93 170 02:56:30 Kate Macfarlane Carnethy HRC F
94 41 02:57:57 Alastair Callander Westerlands CCC M
95 327 02:58:06 Kevin Brydon Unattached M
96 125 02:58:16 Bethany Hanson Unattached F
97 36 02:59:11 Donald Buglass Shettleston Harriers M
98 266 03:00:00 Munro Stewart Dundee Hawkhill Harriers M
99 304 03:00:53 Mark Wheeler Hamilton harriers MV40
100 305 03:01:40 Gavin Whiteside Highland Hill Runners MV40
101 133 03:01:49 Walter Henderson Shettleston Harriers MV50
102 182 03:02:08 Paul Marshall Unattached M
103 30 03:02:10 Bill Breckenridge Shettleston Harriers MV55
104 168 03:02:15 Catriona MacDonald Bellahouston Road Runners F
105 5 03:02:49 Adam Anderson Hartfell HRC MV50
106 290 03:02:59 Cameron Wallace Ochil Hill Runners M
107 14 03:03:52 Duncan Ball Penicuik Harriers MV60
108 174 03:04:17 Iain Maclennan Highland Hill Runners MV50
109 324 03:05:05 Adrian Davis Lomond Hill Runners MV55
110 181 03:05:47 Andrew Manson Westerlands CCC M
111 26 03:06:50 Romain Borgeal Dundee Hawkhill Harriers M
112 76 03:06:52 Ross Docherty Carnethy HRC M
113 283 03:06:55 John Tullis Unattached M
114 241 03:06:58 Scott Robson Carnethy HRC M
115 164 03:07:33 Chloe Lumsdon Helm Hill Runners F
116 35 03:07:38 Jessica Brydon Shettleston Harriers F
117 114 03:08:17 Steven Goldie Unattached M
118 150 03:08:18 Steven King Carnegie Harriers MV50
119 154 03:08:51 Lizzie Knox Carnethy HRC F
120 122 03:09:15 Chloe Haines Corstorphine AAC F
121 271 03:09:27 Simon Templeman Ochil Hill Runners MV50
122 20 03:09:32 Amanda Blackhall Lochaber Athletic Club FV50
123 313 03:09:54 Rob Wilson Penicuik Harriers MV50
124 198 03:09:58 Sebastien Menu Carnethy HRC M
125 50 03:10:18 Daniel Clarke Ochil Hill Runners MV40
126 235 03:10:20 Alan Renville Carnethy HRC MV50
127 196 03:10:28 Neil McLure Carnegie Harriers MV50
128 217 03:10:50 Monica Padilla Highland Hill Runners F
129 251 03:11:12 Andrew Shields Shettleston Harriers M
130 66 03:11:18 George Darvell Unattached M
131 47 03:11:31 Diana Challands Moorfoot Runners FV40
132 213 03:11:46 Zac O'neil Wellingborough & District AC MV40
133 214 03:11:47 Owen O'neill Westerlands CCC MV40
134 12 03:12:40 James Ashworth Ochil Hill Runners MV50
135 285 03:13:13 Bjorn Verduijn Ochil Hill Runners MV40
136 192 03:13:38 Lettie McDonald Ochil Hill Runners F
137 155 03:14:19 Rosie Knox Carnethy HRC FJ
138 205 03:14:45 Rona Myatt Westerlands CCC F
139 9 03:15:17 Ross Anderson Westerlands CCC M
140 309 03:15:18 Dominic Williams Dundee Roadrunners M
141 58 03:15:31 David Cowan Fife AC MV55
142 175 03:15:39 Jura MacMillan Jura AC FJ
143 216 03:15:58 Russell Owen Eryri harriers MV60
144 300 03:16:16 Madeleine Watson Law and District AAC F
145 256 03:16:50 Sam Skillcorn Highland Hill Runners M
146 199 03:16:54 Rory Mitchell Carnethy HRC MV40
147 166 03:17:13 Ally Macdonald Bellahouston Road Runners MV55
148 167 03:17:20 Calum MacDonald Ochil Hill Runners MJ
149 180 03:17:32 Craig Malcolmson Hartfell HRC MV55
150 307 03:18:58 Chris Wilkinson Highland Hill Runners M
151 139 03:19:01 Freddie Hunter Highland Hill Runners M
152 73 03:20:12 Stephen Dickson Fife AC MV40
153 210 03:20:50 Veronique Oldham Cosmic Hillbashers FV55
154 97 03:20:53 Paul Foster Westerlands CCC M
155 74 03:21:18 Ava Dinwoodie Unattached F
156 69 03:22:03 Kevin Davie Carnegie Harriers MV40
157 328 03:24:25 Richard Ingram Unattached MV40
158 215 03:24:52 Sarah Ormerod Carnethy HRC F
159 252 03:25:03 Iain Simpson Lomond Hill Runners MV50
160 63 03:25:14 Kerry Cunningham Westerlands CCC F
161 147 03:25:44 Graham Kelly Westerlands CCC MV50
162 57 03:25:57 Graham Coubrough Westerlands CCC MV40
163 281 03:25:59 Alice Tirbooman Westerlands CCC F
164 31 03:26:18 Myrtle Breckenridge Shettleston Harriers F
165 152 03:27:10 Graham Kirby Fife AC MV55
166 13 03:27:20 Manouk Bakermans Highland Hill Runners F
167 185 03:27:24 David Mason Linlithgow AC MV55
168 218 03:27:33 Tom Partington Westerlands CCC M
169 242 03:27:56 Alexander Rollings Edinburgh Triathletes M
170 222 03:27:56 Russell Plowman Ochil Hill Runners MV40
171 310 03:28:45 Ben Williamson Carnethy HRC M
172 3 03:28:55 David Allison North York Moors AC MV55
173 135 03:29:35 Lee Holland Carnegie Harriers MV55
174 254 03:30:01 Paul Simpson Ambleside AC MV55
175 112 03:30:02 Neil Gilmore Carnethy HRC MV55
176 134 03:30:06 Christopher Hill BeMilitaryFit Edinburgh MV55
177 44 03:30:21 Kathleen Cameron Lochaber Athletic Club F
178 153 03:30:35 Jonathan Knox Anster Haddies MV55
179 263 03:30:49 Ewan Stewart Ochil Hill Runners M
180 163 03:31:06 Matthew Low Shettleston Harriers MV40
181 107 03:31:20 Fred Giles Garioch road runners M
182 108 03:32:08 Sam Gillies Carnethy HRC M
183 253 03:32:17 Jo Simpson Ochil Hill Runners F
184 234 03:32:42 Rodrigo Reis Shettleston Harriers MV40
185 200 03:33:15 John Moffat Highland Hill Runners MV60
186 142 03:33:19 Krzysztof Janowski Unattached M
187 282 03:33:25 Stuart Tolmie RTC Warriors MV40
188 78 03:34:18 John Donnelly Westerlands CCC MV55
189 292 03:37:04 Dan Walmsley Highland Hill Runners MV40
190 238 03:37:15 Hilary Ritchie Fife AC FV55
191 239 03:37:58 Steve Rivers Unattached MV40
192 151 03:38:07 Alex Kinninmonth Carnethy HRC MV40
193 225 03:39:46 Dan Pugh Carnethy HRC M
194 269 03:39:59 Gordie Taylor Highland Hill Runners MV55
195 34 03:40:24 Kirsty Bryan-Jones Dark Peak Fell Runners FV50
196 272 03:40:40 Andrew Thompson Glasgow triathalon club MV55
197 277 03:41:19 Ian Thurlbeck Westerlands CCC MV55
198 51 03:41:29 Ian Collins Westerlands CCC MV40
199 162 03:41:47 Ryan Lorimer Unattached M
200 46 03:41:53 Fiona Canavan Dundee Roadrunners F
201 39 03:42:09 Christine Caldwell Ochil Hill Runners FV40
202 104 03:42:17 Trevor Galloway Linlithgow AC MV50
203 82 03:43:08 Paul Dudchenko Linlithgow AC MV55
204 37 03:43:23 Louise Burt Fife AC FV55
205 144 03:43:59 Stephen Johnston Milburn Harriers MV60
206 165 03:44:05 Mike Lynch Carnethy HRC MV50
207 77 03:47:33 John Donnelly Ochil Hill Runners MV50
208 18 03:47:57 Imogen Bevan Carnethy HRC F
209 226 03:47:58 Roderick Pugh Kilmarnock Harriers MV65
210 326 03:48:25 David Kay Unattached M
211 257 03:49:00 Eleanor Smith Fife AC FV40
212 302 03:49:04 Robert Wells Unattached MV55
213 312 03:49:45 Philip Williamson Pitreavie AAC MV60
214 190 03:49:46 Julia McClure Westerlands CCC F
215 273 03:50:08 Fabienne Thompson Perth Road Runners FV55
216 121 03:51:36 Chris Gunstone Unattached MV60
217 10 03:55:05 Margaret Andrews Highland Hill Runners FV55
218 105 03:55:52 Dan Gates Westerlands CCC MV40
219 148 03:55:59 Fiona Kelsall Ochil Hill Runners FV50
220 297 03:57:18 Mark Watkins Unattached MV50
221 145 03:57:18 Philip Kammer Deveron Harriers MV65
222 202 03:58:04 Andrew Mott Westerlands CCC MV40
223 124 03:58:27 Ian Hamilton Cosmic Hillbashers MV60
224 86 03:58:27 Alan Elder Moorfoot Runners MV55
225 259 03:59:04 Emma Sommerville Monday Morning Boggers F
226 6 03:59:08 Colin Anderson Unattached MV40
227 106 04:01:23 Amanda Gibson Achilles Heel F
228 320 04:03:27 John Young Unattached MV55
229 101 04:04:32 Chris Furse Westerlands CCC MV50
230 227 04:04:35 James Purves Gala Harriers MV60
231 247 04:07:20 Mattias Schøler Field Strathearn Harriers M
232 29 04:10:05 Alistair Boyer Westerlands CCC M
233 248 04:10:45 Jocelyn Scott Fife AC FV65
234 84 04:10:59 Michael Dunn Unattached M
235 100 04:12:35 Andrew Fullwood Westerlands CCC MV50
236 149 04:13:34 Sadie Kemp Penicuik Harriers FV40
237 244 04:14:39 Kal Sandhu Westenders running club M
238 293 04:15:52 Adrian Walters Unattached MV50
239 32 04:17:48 Andy Briggs Penicuik Harriers MV40
240 169 04:20:07 John MacEwan Ochil Hill Runners MV50
241 237 04:20:07 Charlie Ritchie Deeside Runners MV65
242 131 04:20:07 Sophie Heavenor Unattached F
243 132 Injured Scott Henderson Westerlands CCC INJURED
244 71 Injured Michael Deason Shettleston Harriers INJURED
245 129 Injured Dougie Harvey Lochaber Athletic Club INJURED
246 264 Injured Gregor Stewart Westerlands CCC INJURED
247 83 XO Alastair Dunlop Stornoway Running & Athletics Club XO
248 157 XO Wiebke Lammers Westerlands CCC XO
249 178 XO Alastair MacSween Wee County Harriers XO
250 197 XO Elsbeth Mcstay Unattached XO
251 212 XO Jane Oliver Deeside Runners XO
252 249 XO Mandy Scott Carnethy HRC XO
253 258 XO Lindsay Snedden Unattached XO
254 19 XO Rebecca Beveridge Westerlands CCC XO
255 64 XO Mark Cuthbertson Unattached XO
256 67 XO Rhona Das Unattached XO
257 113 XO Hannah Godden Unattached XO
258 109 XO Amy Gilligan Dundee Roadrunners XO
259 156 XO Anita Laidlaw Fife AC XO
260 261 XO Julie Spenceley Forth Valley Orienteers XO
261 275 XO Iain Thomson Strathearn Harriers XO
262 279 XO Dave Till Skye and Lochalsh Running Club XO
263 24 XO Jack Blundy Unattached XO

 

Follow Us On

STOP PRESS

Pre-registration

Note that Pre-registration has now closed. You can still register on the day and a copy of the Registration form will appear here on Thursday.

Many thanks to all of you that responded with DoB clarification, and payment details.

Pre-registration Payment

Please note that if you have registered for the race, but payment has not been taken by the time registration closes, then you will have to turn up on the day and register. Please check that payment has been taken. Apologies if you have queried this already, and you haven't yet received a reply. To pay, access your paypal account, and make a payment to stuc5000@gmail.com. Take a note of the transaction number, and ensure that you send the transaction number along with an email indicating that you have now paid to 'stuc5000@gmail.com'.

Thanks for your understanding.