Wednesday 14th June 2017.

James Espie from Deeside Runners repeated his feat of 2016 and came in 1st but with a time of 0:26:37, Stephen Rawlinson (Loch Tayside) improved his 2016 position by coming in 2nd with a time of 0:28:03, and Ross Cowie came in 3rd with a time of 0:30:24

For the females, Jill Stephen, (HBT) came in at 0:32:10, equalling her 2016 feat but with a better time, Val Houston (Westerlands) came in 2nd (also 1st FV50+) with a time of 0:36:41, and Mairi McIntosh (Ochil) came 3rd (also 1st FV40+) with a time of 0:37:59

Good showing of new talent from Fife AC who cleaned up in the 14-18s, with Iain and Gavin McWhinnie coming in 1st and 2nd with respective times of 31:39 & 32:49, and Ross Wyse coming in 3rd with 0:37:39

Prize-winners as follows (full results below)

POS.    No.      Name                                      Club                                        Time  

            Male Winners (All Classes)                                                       

1           214      James Espie                           Deeside Runners                    0.26.37           

2          207      Stephen Rawlinson                Loch Tayside                          0.28.03          

3          210      Ross Cowie                             UA                                           0.30.24          

            Female Winners (All Classes)                                                   

1           222      Jill Stephen                            Hunters Bog Trotters             0.32.10           

2          232      Val Houston                           Westerlands                           0.36.41

3          233      Mairi McIntosh                      Ochil HR                                 0.37.59           

            Class MJ (Male Junior) (Age 18 to 23)                                                

1           242      Iain McWhinnie                     Fife AC                                     0.31.39

2          243      Gavin McWhinnie                  Fife AC                                     0.32.49          

3          249      Ross Wyse                              Fife AC                                    0.37.19

            Class M (Male Senior) (Age 23-39)                                                      

1           214      James Espie                           Deeside Runners                    0.26.37           

2          207      Stephen Rawlinson                Loch Tayside                          0.28.03          

3          210      Ross Cowie                             UA                                           0.30.24          

                                                                       

            Class F (Female  Senior) (Age 23-39)                                                  

1           222      Jill Stephen                            Hunters Bog Trotters            0.32.10           

2          227      Sonjia Crow                            Perth Road Runners              0.45.09          

3          213       Caroline Friel                         UA                                             0.45.14

                                                                       

            Class MV40 (MALE VET 40+) (Age 40 to 49)                                               

1           218      Justin Carter                          Cambuslang Harriers             0.31.56

2          205      Alan Gilkison                          Westerlands                             0.33.07           

3          201      Donald Campbell                   ua                                                0.34.59          

                                                                       

            Class FV40 (FEMALE VET 40+) (Age 40 to 49)                                                        

1           233      Mairi McIntosh                      Ochil HR                                 0.37.59           

                                                                       

            Class MV50 (MALE VET 50+) (Age 50 to 59)                                                

1           245      Alan Smith                             Deeside Runners                   0.30.58          

2          247      Steven Fallon                         Carnethy                                  0.32.43           

3          221       Owen Bass                              Deeside Runners                   0.34.38          

                                                                      

            Class FV50 (FEMALE VET 50+) (Age 50 to 59)                                                        

1           232      Val Houston                           Westerlands                           0.36.41

2          212       Michelle Hetherington           Westerlands                        0.39.00          

3          232      Val Houston                           Westerlands                           0.36.41

                                             

            Class MV60 (MALE VET 60+) (Age 60 to 69)                                               

1           239      David Scott                             Ochil HR                                 0.37.49          

2          202      Murdo Macleod                      Westerlands                           0.39.24          

3          240      Pat Fitzpatrick                         Ochil HR                                 0.40.22          

                                                                       

            Class V70 (VET 70+) (Male and Female over 70)                                                     

1           204      Herbie McLean                      Loch Tayside                          0.52.24

Beinn Sheann 14th June 2017
RESULTS
Place Race #  Time  Name Club Category
1 214 0.26.37 James Espie Deeside Runners m
2 207 0.28.03 Stephen Rawlinson Loch Tayside m
3 210 0.30.24 Ross Cowie UA m
4 245 0.30.58 Alan Smith Deeside Runners mv50
5 241 0.31.06 Alasdair MacInnes Westerlands m
6 244 0.31.16 David Cooper UA m
7 226 0.31.32 Craig Freshwater Hunters Bog Trotters m
8 242 0.31.39 Iain McWhinnie Fife AC mj
9 218 0.31.56 Justin Carter Cambuslang Harriers mv40
10 222 0.32.10 Jill Stephen Hunters Bog Trotters f
11 247 0.32.43 Steven Fallon Carnethy mv50
12 243 0.32.49 Gavin McWhinnie Fife AC mj
13 205 0.33.07 Alan Gilkison Westerlands mv40
14 220 0.33.58 Roddy Cunningham Westerlands m
15 221 0.34.38 Owen Bass Deeside Runners mv50
16 238 0.34.43 Neil Gilmore Carnethy mv50
17 229 0.34.48 David Mason Linlithgow AC mv50
18 211 0.34.52 Stuart Brodie Ochil HR m
19 201 0.34.59 Donald Campbell ua mv40
20 200 0.35.00 Gareth Lipton ua m
21 248 0.35.08 David Cowan Fife AC mv50
22 236 0.36.33 Ali Black Carnethy m
23 232 0.36.41 Val Houston Westerlands fv50
24 228 0.37.09 Peter Melville UA m
25 225 0.37.14 Richard Coombs Ochil HR mv40
26 249 0.37.19 Ross Wyse Fife AC mj
27 216 0.37.41 Trevor Shaw Loch Tayside mv50
28 239 0.37.49 David Scott Ochil HR mv60
29 233 0.37.59 Mairi McIntosh Ochil HR fv40
30 230 0.38.48 Paul Dudchenko Linlithgow AC mv50
31 212 0.39.00 Michelle Hetherington Westerlands fv50
32 223 0.39.20 Christopher McKiddie Westerlands m
33 202 0.39.24 Murdo Macleod Westerlands mv60
34 234 0.39.26 Jamie Brown Hunters Bog Trotters m
35 209 0.39.35 Peter Cocking UA m
36 240 0.40.22 Pat Fitzpatrick Ochil HR mv60
37 235 0.41.09 Philip Kealey UA mv40
38 215 0.42.22 Johnathan Weir UA mv40
39 208 0.42.47 Rod Fleming Westerlands m
40 237 0.42.51 David Sinclair Perth Road Runners m
41 217 0.43.12 David Duncan Ochil HR mv60
42 246 0.43.28 Allan Gall Central AC mv60
43 224 0.43.33 John Stevenson Ochil HR mv50
44 219 0.43.36 Mark Harris Kilbarchan AAC mv40
45 227 0.45.09 Sonjia Crow Perth Road Runners f
46 213 0.45.14 Caroline Friel UA f
47 252 0.45.15 Heledd Rheinallt Perth Road Runners f
48 231 0.49.12 Mark Dunn Perth Road Runners m
49 203 0.50.10 David Stakes Bellahouston Road Runners mv50
50 206 0.51.55 Michael Chadband UA m
51 204 0.52.24 Herbie McLean Loch Tayside mv70
52 251 0.54.24 Ella Webley Perth Road Runners f
53 250 1.08.23 John Henderson Fife AC mv40

 

 

The Ben Sheann Hill Race

Beinn Sheann, Ben Shian, Beinh an t-Sidhein, however you spell it, there's a race up it on 

Wednesday 14th June 2017 =

Gaelic for 'Mountain of the Fairies', you still have to be tough to run it - this is the stocky little brother of the Stuc a' Chroin 5000.

What better way to spend an hour than a trip up Ben Sheann on a beautiful summers evening in June. You can do a full days work, drive to Strathyre, see some mates, run up Ben Sheann and down again, pick up your prize, sup a well deserved ale or vino, and head home. And ... it's still light, so if these light summers evenings are keeping you awake, this is the perfect antidote.

Register Now!

Results : The Ben Sheann Hill Race Wednesday 15th June 2016

In a closely fought contest, James Espie from Deeside Runners, came in front man at the 28th Ben Sheann Hill Race with a time of 26:46, Sam Alexander from Westerlands came in 2nd (27:02), just squeezing in ahead of local man Stephen Rawlinson from Lochtayside (27:09).

For the females, Jill Stephen, Hunters Bog Trotters, came in 1st on 33:11, Sarah MacKenzie, Lochaber, 39:58, and Shelie Mathieson, (unattached) came in 3rd on 45:07

Category results as follows (full results below)

             
Beinn Sheann    
 15th June 2016    
PRIZE WINNERS    
             
POS. No.   Name Club Time  
             
  MALE          
1 167   James Espie Deeside Runners 00:26:46  
2 177   Sam Alexander Westerlands 00:27:02  
3 161   Stephen Rawlinson Lochtayside 00:27:09  
             
  FEMALE        
1 173   Jill Stephen Hunters Bog Trotters 00:33:11  
2 156   Sarah MacKenzie Lochaber AC 00:39:58  
3 180   Shelley Mathieson Unattached 00:45:07  
             
  MALE VET 40+        
1 154   Colin MacDougall Tinto Hill Runners 00:32:43  
2 172   George MacMillan Unattached 00:32:52  
3 151   Jason Williamson Cosmics 00:33:38  
             
  FEMALE VET 40+        
1 159   Julia Connor Unattached 00:41:49  
2 166   Denise Burns Lomond Hill Runners 00:44:11  
3 191   Kathryn Cooper Unattached 01:12:05  
             
  MALE VET 50+        
1 174   Alan Smith Deeside Runners 00:29:55  
2 150   Steven Fallon Carnethy 00:30:25  
3 163   Damien Theaker Unattached 00:33:53  
             
  FEMALE VET 50+        
1 175   Val Houston Westies 00:35:51  
2 185   Michelle Hetherington Helensburgh AAC 00:38:39  
3 184   Jo Polak Unattached 00:45:59  
             
  MALE VET 60+        
1 183   David Scott Ochil Hill Runners 00:35:50  
2 152   Gordon McCaffrey Westerlands 00:37:43  
3 198   Robert Pugh Kilmarnock Harriers 00:39:18  
             
  MALE JUNIOR        
1 168   Calum Kitching Deeside Runners 00:30:51  
             
  LOCAL          
1 161   Stephen Rawlinson Lochtayside 00:27:09  
             

A light drizzle just before the race and wet conditions over the previous days made the going a bit slippery underfoot, but there were no injuries and the finishing time was just outside the course record of 26:32.

Place Race #  Time  Name Club Category Local
1 167 00:26:46 James Espie Deeside Runners M  
2 177 00:27:02 Sam Alexander Westerlands M  
3 161 00:27:09 Stephen Rawlinson Lochtayside M Y
4 174 00:29:55 Alan Smith Deeside Runners MV50  
5 150 00:30:25 Steven Fallon Carnethy MV50  
6 168 00:30:51 Calum Kitching Deeside Runners MJ  
7 195 00:31:44 Chris Walsh Dundee Hawkhill Harriers M  
8 190 00:31:49 Dan Hesp Unattached MJ Y
9 194 00:31:57 Munro Stewart Dundee Hawkhill Harriers M  
10 155 00:32:08 Alasdair MacInnes Westerlands M  
11 154 00:32:43 Colin MacDougall Tinto Hill Runners MV40  
12 172 00:32:52 George MacMillan Unattached MV40  
13 188 00:33:08 Craig Freshwater Westerlands M  
14 173 00:33:11 Jill Stephen Hunters Bog Trotters F  
15 151 00:33:38 Jason Williamson Cosmics MV40  
16 192 00:33:48 Billy Gibson Dundee Hawkhill Harriers MV40  
17 163 00:33:53 Damien Theaker Unattached MV50  
18 171 00:33:54 Kristaps Kravcovs Unattached M  
19 170 00:33:54 Robert Kravcovs Unattached M  
20 169 00:34:48 Richard Coombs Central AC MV40  
21 197 00:35:00 Scott Strachan Kinross Road Runners MV40  
22 193 00:35:07 Stuart Brodie Ochil Hill Runners M  
23 158 00:35:20 Dan Watson Lochtayside MV40 Y
24 157 00:35:38 Tom Meikle Unattached M Y
25 183 00:35:50 David Scott Ochil Hill Runners MV60  
26 160 00:35:51 Trevor Shaw Lochtayside MV50 Y
27 175 00:35:51 Val Houston Westies FV50  
28 187 00:36:32 Hamish Frost Unattached M  
29 189 00:36:59 Start Lampard Unattached MV50  
30 152 00:37:43 Gordon McCaffrey Westerlands MV60  
31 162 00:38:34 Don Reid Westerlands MV50  
32 185 00:38:39 Michelle Hetherington Helensburgh AAC FV50  
33 198 00:39:18 Robert Pugh Kilmarnock Harriers MV60  
34 156 00:39:58 Sarah MacKenzie Lochaber AC F  
35 182 00:39:58 Pat Fitzpatrick Ochil Hill Runners MV60  
36 176 00:40:52 Brian Brennan Westies MV60  
37 159 00:41:49 Julia Connor Unattached FV40  
38 178 00:43:32 Alistair Boyer Westerlands M  
39 199 00:44:01 Peter McMaster Unattached M  
40 165 00:44:10 Iain Beedie Lomond Hill Runners MV40  
41 166 00:44:11 Denise Burns Lomond Hill Runners FV40  
42 186 00:44:52 Peter Midgley Westerlands MV50  
43 180 00:45:07 Shelley Mathieson Unattached F  
44 184 00:45:59 Jo Polak Unattached FV50  
45 179 00:46:42 David Sinclair Perth Road Runners M  
46 181 00:47:17 Chris Brotherston Unattached MV40  
47 153 00:52:07 Alan Vigrow Dundee Hawkhill Harriers MV50  
48 196 00:53:11 Robert Mellish Westerlands MV50  
49 191 01:12:05 Kathryn Cooper Unattached FV40  
50 164 DNF Herbie McLean Lochtayside MV60 Y

Many thanks to all our marshals, supporters, helpers and sponsors for your support this year, and the Inn at Strathyre for their support in all our events.

The Ben Sheann Hill Race

Beinn Sheann, Ben Shian, Beinh an t-Sidhein, however you spell it, there's a race up it on 

Wednesday 14th June 2017 =

Gaelic for 'Mountain of the Fairies', you still have to be tough to run it - this is the stocky little brother of the Stuc a' Chroin 5000.

What better way to spend an hour than a trip up Ben Sheann on a beautiful summers evening in June. You can do a full days work, drive to Strathyre, see some mates, run up Ben Sheann and down again, pick up your prize, sup a well deserved ale or vino, and head home. And ... it's still light, so if these light summers evenings are keeping you awake, this is the perfect antidote.

Register Now!

Results : The Ben Sheann Hill Race Wednesday 15th June 2016

In a closely fought contest, James Espie from Deeside Runners, came in front man at the 28th Ben Sheann Hill Race with a time of 26:46, Sam Alexander from Westerlands came in 2nd (27:02), just squeezing in ahead of local man Stephen Rawlinson from Lochtayside (27:09).

For the females, Jill Stephen, Hunters Bog Trotters, came in 1st on 33:11, Sarah MacKenzie, Lochaber, 39:58, and Shelie Mathieson, (unattached) came in 3rd on 45:07

Category results as follows (full results below)

             
Beinn Sheann    
 15th June 2016    
PRIZE WINNERS    
             
POS. No.   Name Club Time  
             
  MALE          
1 167   James Espie Deeside Runners 00:26:46  
2 177   Sam Alexander Westerlands 00:27:02  
3 161   Stephen Rawlinson Lochtayside 00:27:09  
             
  FEMALE        
1 173   Jill Stephen Hunters Bog Trotters 00:33:11  
2 156   Sarah MacKenzie Lochaber AC 00:39:58  
3 180   Shelley Mathieson Unattached 00:45:07  
             
  MALE VET 40+        
1 154   Colin MacDougall Tinto Hill Runners 00:32:43  
2 172   George MacMillan Unattached 00:32:52  
3 151   Jason Williamson Cosmics 00:33:38  
             
  FEMALE VET 40+        
1 159   Julia Connor Unattached 00:41:49  
2 166   Denise Burns Lomond Hill Runners 00:44:11  
3 191   Kathryn Cooper Unattached 01:12:05  
             
  MALE VET 50+        
1 174   Alan Smith Deeside Runners 00:29:55  
2 150   Steven Fallon Carnethy 00:30:25  
3 163   Damien Theaker Unattached 00:33:53  
             
  FEMALE VET 50+        
1 175   Val Houston Westies 00:35:51  
2 185   Michelle Hetherington Helensburgh AAC 00:38:39  
3 184   Jo Polak Unattached 00:45:59  
             
  MALE VET 60+        
1 183   David Scott Ochil Hill Runners 00:35:50  
2 152   Gordon McCaffrey Westerlands 00:37:43  
3 198   Robert Pugh Kilmarnock Harriers 00:39:18  
             
  MALE JUNIOR        
1 168   Calum Kitching Deeside Runners 00:30:51  
             
  LOCAL          
1 161   Stephen Rawlinson Lochtayside 00:27:09  
             

A light drizzle just before the race and wet conditions over the previous days made the going a bit slippery underfoot, but there were no injuries and the finishing time was just outside the course record of 26:32.

Place Race #  Time  Name Club Category Local
1 167 00:26:46 James Espie Deeside Runners M  
2 177 00:27:02 Sam Alexander Westerlands M  
3 161 00:27:09 Stephen Rawlinson Lochtayside M Y
4 174 00:29:55 Alan Smith Deeside Runners MV50  
5 150 00:30:25 Steven Fallon Carnethy MV50  
6 168 00:30:51 Calum Kitching Deeside Runners MJ  
7 195 00:31:44 Chris Walsh Dundee Hawkhill Harriers M  
8 190 00:31:49 Dan Hesp Unattached MJ Y
9 194 00:31:57 Munro Stewart Dundee Hawkhill Harriers M  
10 155 00:32:08 Alasdair MacInnes Westerlands M  
11 154 00:32:43 Colin MacDougall Tinto Hill Runners MV40  
12 172 00:32:52 George MacMillan Unattached MV40  
13 188 00:33:08 Craig Freshwater Westerlands M  
14 173 00:33:11 Jill Stephen Hunters Bog Trotters F  
15 151 00:33:38 Jason Williamson Cosmics MV40  
16 192 00:33:48 Billy Gibson Dundee Hawkhill Harriers MV40  
17 163 00:33:53 Damien Theaker Unattached MV50  
18 171 00:33:54 Kristaps Kravcovs Unattached M  
19 170 00:33:54 Robert Kravcovs Unattached M  
20 169 00:34:48 Richard Coombs Central AC MV40  
21 197 00:35:00 Scott Strachan Kinross Road Runners MV40  
22 193 00:35:07 Stuart Brodie Ochil Hill Runners M  
23 158 00:35:20 Dan Watson Lochtayside MV40 Y
24 157 00:35:38 Tom Meikle Unattached M Y
25 183 00:35:50 David Scott Ochil Hill Runners MV60  
26 160 00:35:51 Trevor Shaw Lochtayside MV50 Y
27 175 00:35:51 Val Houston Westies FV50  
28 187 00:36:32 Hamish Frost Unattached M  
29 189 00:36:59 Start Lampard Unattached MV50  
30 152 00:37:43 Gordon McCaffrey Westerlands MV60  
31 162 00:38:34 Don Reid Westerlands MV50  
32 185 00:38:39 Michelle Hetherington Helensburgh AAC FV50  
33 198 00:39:18 Robert Pugh Kilmarnock Harriers MV60  
34 156 00:39:58 Sarah MacKenzie Lochaber AC F  
35 182 00:39:58 Pat Fitzpatrick Ochil Hill Runners MV60  
36 176 00:40:52 Brian Brennan Westies MV60  
37 159 00:41:49 Julia Connor Unattached FV40  
38 178 00:43:32 Alistair Boyer Westerlands M  
39 199 00:44:01 Peter McMaster Unattached M  
40 165 00:44:10 Iain Beedie Lomond Hill Runners MV40  
41 166 00:44:11 Denise Burns Lomond Hill Runners FV40  
42 186 00:44:52 Peter Midgley Westerlands MV50  
43 180 00:45:07 Shelley Mathieson Unattached F  
44 184 00:45:59 Jo Polak Unattached FV50  
45 179 00:46:42 David Sinclair Perth Road Runners M  
46 181 00:47:17 Chris Brotherston Unattached MV40  
47 153 00:52:07 Alan Vigrow Dundee Hawkhill Harriers MV50  
48 196 00:53:11 Robert Mellish Westerlands MV50  
49 191 01:12:05 Kathryn Cooper Unattached FV40  
50 164 DNF Herbie McLean Lochtayside MV60 Y

Many thanks to all our marshals, supporters, helpers and sponsors for your support this year, and the Inn at Strathyre for their support in all our events.

Ben Shean Hill Race