Ben Sheann 2019

The Ben Sheann Hill Race Results 22nd May, 2019

Wednesday 22nd May 2019

James Espie of Deeside ran out winner for the 2nd time in 2 years on this, the 30th Ben Sheann Race in 25:56 (a tad slower than last years time of 25:19). Sam Alexander came in 2nd on 26:48 from Westies and Lewis Taylor of Ochil Hill Runners came 3rd with 27:57.

For the Females, Ella Peters of Westies came in 1st on 34:23, Mairi Mcintosh (Ochil) came 2nd on 37:11 (bettering her last year's time of 38:00 and Lorna Mahoney (Westies) was 3rd with 39:15. Full results below.

A good turnout this year on a pleasant evening, with a very good representation in all age categories for both males and females. A bit of a shout out also for the local 'siege' of Herons (Kyle, Caena and Rosalind) all of whom turned out for the Stag Orienteers.

Many thanks for your support for this race, it was great to have you all up for the race and hope to see you next year.

The Ben Sheann Hill Race Results 22nd May, 2019

Wednesday 22nd May 2019 Ben Sheann PrizeWinners

Beinn Sheann 22nd May 2019    
           
POS. No. Class Name Club Time
           
Male Winners (All Classes)
1 256 M James Espie Deeside Runners 00:25:56
2 218 M Sam Alexander Westerlands 00:26:48
3 226 M Lewis Taylor Ochil Hillrunners 00:27:57
           
Female Winners (All Classes)
1 214 F Ella Peters Westerlands 00:34:23
2 240 FV50 Mairi Mcintosh Ochil Hillrunners 00:37:11
3 237 FV50 Lorna Mahoney Westerlands 00:39:15
           
Class M (Male Senior) (Age 23-39)
1 256 M James Espie Deeside Runners 00:25:56
2 218 M Sam Alexander Westerlands 00:26:48
3 226 M Lewis Taylor Ochil Hillrunners 00:27:57
           
Class F (Female  Senior) (Age 23-39)
1 214 F Ella Peters Westerlands 00:34:23
2 208 F Chantel Clark Forfar Road Runners 00:40:47
3 243 F Caroline Friel Unattached 00:43:47
           
Class MV40 (MALE VET 40+) (Age 40 to 49)
1 249 MV40 Justin Carter Cambuslang Harriers 00:28:30
2 215 MV40 Brian Marshall Haddington 00:28:35
3 227 MV40 Dave Eiser Ochil Hillrunners 00:28:41
           
Class FV40 (FEMALE VET 40+) (Age 40 to 49)
1 239 FV40 Karen Kealey Ochil Hillrunners 00:46:34
2 222 FV40 Claire McArthur Hamilton Harriers 00:47:35
           
Class MV50 (MALE VET 50+) (Age 50 to 59)
1 212 MV50 Iain MacKellaig Lochaber AC 00:29:45
2 207 MV50 David Downey Dunblane Runners 00:32:25
3 203 MV50 Richard Coombs Ochil Hillrunners 00:32:40
           
Class FV50 (FEMALE VET 50+) (Age 50 to 59)
1 240 FV50 Mairi Mcintosh Ochil Hillrunners 00:37:11
2 237 FV50 Lorna Mahoney Westerlands 00:39:15
           
Class MV60 (MALE VET 60+) (Age 60 to 69)
1 235 MV60 Gordon McCafferty Unattached 00:35:54
2 210 MV60 Angus Bowman Lomond Hill Runners 00:38:32
3 217 MV60 Brian Brennan Westerlands 00:39:01
           
Class FV60 (FEMALE VET 60+) (Age 60 to 69)
1 245 FV60 Jane Oliver Deeside Runners 00:45:40
2 211 FV60 Jean Bowman Lomond Hill Runners 00:46:52
           
Class V70 (VET 70+) (Male and Female over 70)
1 244 V70 Hugh McPherson Tinto Hill Runners 00:52:16
           
LOCAL
1 233 M Kyle Heron Stag Orienteers 00:32:56
2 231 F Caena Heron Stag Orienteers 00:44:10
3 232 F Rosalind Heron Stag Orienteers 00:49:15
 
Beinn Sheann 22nd May 2019
RESULTS
Place Race #  Time  Name Club Category
1 256 00:25:56 James Espie Deeside Runners M
2 218 00:26:48 Sam Alexander Westerlands M
3 226 00:27:57 Lewis Taylor Ochil Hillrunners M
4 249 00:28:30 Justin Carter Cambuslang Harriers MV40
5 215 00:28:35 Brian Marshall Haddington MV40
6 227 00:28:41 Dave Eiser Ochil Hillrunners MV40
7 259 00:29:22 James Bowden Hunters Bog Trotters M
8 228 00:29:37 Stephen Winter Shettleston Harriers MV40
9 212 00:29:45 Iain MacKellaig Lochaber AC MV50
10 257 00:32:05 Owen O'Neill Westerlands M
11 220 00:32:12 Tom Elliotte Westerlands M
12 202 00:32:18 Liam Riggans Carnethy M
13 207 00:32:25 David Downey Dunblane Runners MV50
14 203 00:32:40 Richard Coombs Ochil Hillrunners MV50
15 233 00:32:56 Kyle Heron Stag Orienteers M
16 213 00:33:13 Stewart Wilson Highland Hill Runners MV50
17 236 00:33:36 Owen Bass Solway MV50
18 229 00:33:48 Gareth Lipton Unattached M
19 251 00:33:52 Jonathan Weir Unattached MV40
20 238 0034:18 John Stevenson Ochil Hillrunners MV50
21 214 00:34:23 Ella Peters Westerlands F
22 255 00:34:27 Stuart Simpson Stornoway MV40
23 221 00:34:33 Mark Wheeler Hamilton Harriers MV40
24 224 00:34:51 Robert MacLean Lochaber AC MV50
25 250 00:34:54 Christopher McKiddie Westerlands M
26 258 00:35:23 Ivor Normand Hunters Bog Trotters MV50
27 223 00:35:40 Stuart Brodie Ochil Hillrunners M
28 235 00:35:54 Gordon McCafferty Unattached MV60
29 234 00:36:12 Alastair Preiss Ochil Hillrunners MV40
30 200 00:36:37 Sam Gillies Unattached M
31 230 00:36:48 Fraser Arnott Unattached M
32 242 00:36:49 Paul Dudchenko Linlithgow MV50
33 205 00:36:53 Stuart Lampard Unattached MV50
34 240 00:37:11 Mairi Mcintosh Ochil Hillrunners FV50
35 241 00:37:25 Trevor Galloway Linlithgow MV50
36 247 00:38:29 Alec Brown Unattached M
37 210 00:38:32 Angus Bowman Lomond Hill Runners MV60
38 216 00:38:38 Ross Anderson Westerlands M
39 217 00:39:01 Brian Brennan Westerlands MV60
40 237 00:39:15 Lorna Mahoney Westerlands FV50
41 204 00:39:52 Murdo Macleod Westerlands MV60
42 252 00:40:32 Rod Fleming Westerlands M
43 208 00:40:47 Chantel Clark Forfar Road Runners F
44 254 00:40:48 Pat Fitzpatrick Ochil Hillrunners MV60
45 253 00:41:50 Chris Furse Westerlands MV50
46 246 00:42:38 David Oliver Deeside Runners MV60
47 201 00:43:10 David Duncan Ochil Hillrunners MV60
48 243 00:43:47 Caroline Friel Unattached F
49 225 00:44:00 David Sinclair Perth Road Runners M
50 231 00:44:10 Caena Heron Stag Orienteers F
51 248 00:44:24 William Urquhart Unattached MV50
52 245 00:45:40 Jane Oliver Deeside Runners FV60
53 219 00:46:06 Andrew Fullwood Westerlands MV50
54 239 00:46:34 Karen Kealey Ochil Hillrunners FV40
55 211 00:46:52 Jean Bowman Lomond Hill Runners FV60
56 222 00:47:35 Claire McArthur Hamilton Harriers FV40
57 232 00:49:15 Rosalind Heron Stag Orienteers F
58 244 00:52:16 Hugh McPherson Tinto Hill Runners V70
59 206 00:52:19 Ronald Fraser Dundee Road Runners MV50
60 209 01:02:03 Stewart Davidson Fife AC MV60