Ben Sheann 2017

Ben Sheann 2017

Wednesday 14th June 2017.

James Espie from Deeside Runners repeated his feat of 2016 and came in 1st but with a time of 0:26:37, Stephen Rawlinson (Loch Tayside) improved his 2016 position by coming in 2nd with a time of 0:28:03, and Ross Cowie came in 3rd with a time of 0:30:24

For the females, Jill Stephen, (HBT) came in at 0:32:10, equalling her 2016 feat but with a better time, Val Houston (Westerlands) came in 2nd (also 1st FV50+) with a time of 0:36:41, and Mairi McIntosh (Ochil) came 3rd (also 1st FV40+) with a time of 0:37:59

Good showing of new talent from Fife AC who cleaned up in the 14-18s, with Iain and Gavin McWhinnie coming in 1st and 2nd with respective times of 31:39 & 32:49, and Ross Wyse coming in 3rd with 0:37:39

Prize-winners as follows (full results below)

POS.    No.      Name                                      Club                                        Time  

            Male Winners (All Classes)                                                       

1           214      James Espie                           Deeside Runners                    0.26.37           

2          207      Stephen Rawlinson                Loch Tayside                          0.28.03          

3          210      Ross Cowie                             UA                                           0.30.24          

            Female Winners (All Classes)                                                   

1           222      Jill Stephen                            Hunters Bog Trotters             0.32.10           

2          232      Val Houston                           Westerlands                           0.36.41

3          233      Mairi McIntosh                      Ochil HR                                 0.37.59           

            Class MJ (Male Junior) (Age 18 to 23)                                                

1           242      Iain McWhinnie                     Fife AC                                     0.31.39

2          243      Gavin McWhinnie                  Fife AC                                     0.32.49          

3          249      Ross Wyse                              Fife AC                                    0.37.19

            Class M (Male Senior) (Age 23-39)                                                      

1           214      James Espie                           Deeside Runners                    0.26.37           

2          207      Stephen Rawlinson                Loch Tayside                          0.28.03          

3          210      Ross Cowie                             UA                                           0.30.24          

            Class F (Female  Senior) (Age 23-39)                                                  

1           222      Jill Stephen                            Hunters Bog Trotters            0.32.10           

2          227      Sonjia Crow                            Perth Road Runners              0.45.09          

3          213       Caroline Friel                         UA                                             0.45.14

            Class MV40 (MALE VET 40+) (Age 40 to 49)                                               

1           218      Justin Carter                          Cambuslang Harriers             0.31.56

2          205      Alan Gilkison                          Westerlands                             0.33.07           

3          201      Donald Campbell                   ua                                                0.34.59          

            Class FV40 (FEMALE VET 40+) (Age 40 to 49)                                                        

1           233      Mairi McIntosh                      Ochil HR                                 0.37.59           

            Class MV50 (MALE VET 50+) (Age 50 to 59)                                                

1           245      Alan Smith                             Deeside Runners                   0.30.58          

2          247      Steven Fallon                         Carnethy                                  0.32.43           

3          221       Owen Bass                              Deeside Runners                   0.34.38          

            Class FV50 (FEMALE VET 50+) (Age 50 to 59)                                                        

1           232      Val Houston                           Westerlands                           0.36.41

2          212       Michelle Hetherington           Westerlands                        0.39.00          

3          232      Val Houston                           Westerlands                           0.36.41

            Class MV60 (MALE VET 60+) (Age 60 to 69)                                               

1           239      David Scott                             Ochil HR                                 0.37.49          

2          202      Murdo Macleod                      Westerlands                           0.39.24          

3          240      Pat Fitzpatrick                         Ochil HR                                 0.40.22          

            Class V70 (VET 70+) (Male and Female over 70)                                                     

1           204      Herbie McLean                      Loch Tayside                          0.52.24

Beinn Sheann 14th June 2017
RESULTS
Place Race #  Time  Name Club Category
1 214 0.26.37 James Espie Deeside Runners m
2 207 0.28.03 Stephen Rawlinson Loch Tayside m
3 210 0.30.24 Ross Cowie UA m
4 245 0.30.58 Alan Smith Deeside Runners mv50
5 241 0.31.06 Alasdair MacInnes Westerlands m
6 244 0.31.16 David Cooper UA m
7 226 0.31.32 Craig Freshwater Hunters Bog Trotters m
8 242 0.31.39 Iain McWhinnie Fife AC mj
9 218 0.31.56 Justin Carter Cambuslang Harriers mv40
10 222 0.32.10 Jill Stephen Hunters Bog Trotters f
11 247 0.32.43 Steven Fallon Carnethy mv50
12 243 0.32.49 Gavin McWhinnie Fife AC mj
13 205 0.33.07 Alan Gilkison Westerlands mv40
14 220 0.33.58 Roddy Cunningham Westerlands m
15 221 0.34.38 Owen Bass Deeside Runners mv50
16 238 0.34.43 Neil Gilmore Carnethy mv50
17 229 0.34.48 David Mason Linlithgow AC mv50
18 211 0.34.52 Stuart Brodie Ochil HR m
19 201 0.34.59 Donald Campbell ua mv40
20 200 0.35.00 Gareth Lipton ua m
21 248 0.35.08 David Cowan Fife AC mv50
22 236 0.36.33 Ali Black Carnethy m
23 232 0.36.41 Val Houston Westerlands fv50
24 228 0.37.09 Peter Melville UA m
25 225 0.37.14 Richard Coombs Ochil HR mv40
26 249 0.37.19 Ross Wyse Fife AC mj
27 216 0.37.41 Trevor Shaw Loch Tayside mv50
28 239 0.37.49 David Scott Ochil HR mv60
29 233 0.37.59 Mairi McIntosh Ochil HR fv40
30 230 0.38.48 Paul Dudchenko Linlithgow AC mv50
31 212 0.39.00 Michelle Hetherington Westerlands fv50
32 223 0.39.20 Christopher McKiddie Westerlands m
33 202 0.39.24 Murdo Macleod Westerlands mv60
34 234 0.39.26 Jamie Brown Hunters Bog Trotters m
35 209 0.39.35 Peter Cocking UA m
36 240 0.40.22 Pat Fitzpatrick Ochil HR mv60
37 235 0.41.09 Philip Kealey UA mv40
38 215 0.42.22 Johnathan Weir UA mv40
39 208 0.42.47 Rod Fleming Westerlands m
40 237 0.42.51 David Sinclair Perth Road Runners m
41 217 0.43.12 David Duncan Ochil HR mv60
42 246 0.43.28 Allan Gall Central AC mv60
43 224 0.43.33 John Stevenson Ochil HR mv50
44 219 0.43.36 Mark Harris Kilbarchan AAC mv40
45 227 0.45.09 Sonjia Crow Perth Road Runners f
46 213 0.45.14 Caroline Friel UA f
47 252 0.45.15 Heledd Rheinallt Perth Road Runners f
48 231 0.49.12 Mark Dunn Perth Road Runners m
49 203 0.50.10 David Stakes Bellahouston Road Runners mv50
50 206 0.51.55 Michael Chadband UA m
51 204 0.52.24 Herbie McLean Loch Tayside mv70
52 251 0.54.24 Ella Webley Perth Road Runners f
53 250 1.08.23 John Henderson Fife AC mv40